KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

square the face

English translation: to adjust


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:square [object] to
English translation:to adjust
Entered by: Hacene

16:43 Mar 5, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: square the face
pipe-bursting system

Slope the floor of the pit to the grade of the burst. Exact adjustments can be made with the verticle stabilizers on the XXX.
Square the face of the exit pit to the face of the XXX.


...does it mean "give the mouth of the exit pit the same shape as the (square) face of the XXX"?

thanks!
Elena Ghetti
Italy
adjust
Explanation:
it means you have to adjust it so that there is a tight fit.
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks a lot everybody who answered!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3adjust
Hacene
3 +4align
Hermann
5make a right anglecheungmo
5Make them level, Flush
Rahi Moosavi
4adjust, adapt
mk_lab
3match the front partRHELLER


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adjust


Explanation:
it means you have to adjust it so that there is a tight fit.

Hacene
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
thanks a lot everybody who answered!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SMLS
3 mins
  -> cheers

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins
  -> cheers.

agree  chopra_2002
21 hrs
  -> cheers.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
align


Explanation:
the two parts so that they are in the correct position / angle to each other.

Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins
  -> thanks Vicky

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
9 mins
  -> thanks Gillian

agree  Kim Metzger: Or line up
14 mins
  -> yep Kim - line up

agree  senin
17 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjust, adapt


Explanation:
Not not necessarily square size, just adapt(adjust)

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
match the front part


Explanation:
match the front of the exit pit to the front of the xxx

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Make them level, Flush


Explanation:
Make them level, Flush

Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 63

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
make a right angle


Explanation:
In total disagreement with everybody (so far), "to square" means to make square with something.

In your text, "Square the face of the exit pit to the face of the XXX."

The "face" of a pit is the opening. The face of a cave, for example, is the opening. Because we're dealing with a pit (which necessarily goes downwards), the face is horizontal. The face of a machine (I'm assuming your XXX is a machine of some sort), however is a vertical surface. Horizontal opening, vertical surface. They meet at right angles.

If they meant "make level with one another" then your text would say "level the face with the face.

I think the mistake that everyone is making comes from phrases like "squaring a deck of cards" which does not mean "make all the cards in the deck level" but rather "make the deck more like a square (or "... a rectangle").


cheungmo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hacene: to square TO is what is used here, it doesn't mean "make a right angle", else I would have agreed with you.
15 hrs