KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

water reversibility

English translation: In...


11:15 Jul 5, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: water reversibility
air conditioning, I am not sure that the English term is actually correct (English used in the translation is clearly not mothertongue)

"Water/water heat pump, with water reversibility"

could you explain to me what it means? does it mean that water will change state to become gas?

(P.S. it is about chillers)

thanks!
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:In...
Explanation:
reverse....

There are two types of "CM tec" pump:

Non-reversible: when the rotation direction of the pump is reversed, the flow direction of the pumped fluid is also reversed.

Reversible: when the rotation direction of the pump is reversed, the pumped fluid continues to flow in the same direction.

Reversibility is achieved by a 180° rotation of the conchoidal stator, which is automatic and requires no additional mechanical system, the stator being driven by the pumped fluid. The reversible pump is just as reliable as the non-reversible model.


or...just what you describe. I hope the diagrmas help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-07-05 11:26:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typos!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-07-05 11:28:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..heating mode:

http://www-cenerg.ensmp.fr/francais/ themes/mde/pdf%20J%20Adnot/pdf7.pdf
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10In...
Elena Petelos
4water reversibility
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water reversibility


Explanation:
Some site for A/C, heat pumps and "water reversibility"

PDF] 98 MOV83659_EPCE2004-2 Black Cyan Magenta Yellow Black Cyan ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... of course, they are ideal for air conditioning offices, hotels ... or heating selection
• Water/water heat pump, with water reversibility • Compatible with ...
www.spaceair.co.uk/general_news/ Daikin%20-%20General%20News/3.%20Chillers.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] micro Chiller
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... WATER heat pump, 2 Compressors with water reversibility . . ... air/air units (also air-conditioning
unit with ... with single-compressor heat pump, single-compressor ...
www.mcquay.ru/downloads/microChiller.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] 00225 New products 01-12
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 4MK75 4MK90 Current (R-22) - - 49 New (R-410A)* 46/43 48/45 48/45 HEAT PUMP 2(3 ... 46
Type Effects* 1 (dB(A)) Remark INDOOR Indoor unit H:37 L:30 Air flow: ultra ...
www.gsklima.com.pl/load/daikin.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

Finally, this site, on page 55 (Adobe -PDF file, shows a diagram of exactly how the valve works to reverse the water. This saves on electricity through better use of heated water.

PDF] micro Chiller
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 55 - WATER/WATER heat pump, single-compressor with water reversibility . . .
55 - WATER/WATER heat pump, 2 Compressors with water reversibility . . . ...
www.mcquay.ru/downloads/microChiller.pdf - Similar pages

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
In...


Explanation:
reverse....

There are two types of "CM tec" pump:

Non-reversible: when the rotation direction of the pump is reversed, the flow direction of the pumped fluid is also reversed.

Reversible: when the rotation direction of the pump is reversed, the pumped fluid continues to flow in the same direction.

Reversibility is achieved by a 180° rotation of the conchoidal stator, which is automatic and requires no additional mechanical system, the stator being driven by the pumped fluid. The reversible pump is just as reliable as the non-reversible model.


or...just what you describe. I hope the diagrmas help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-07-05 11:26:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typos!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-07-05 11:28:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..heating mode:

http://www-cenerg.ensmp.fr/francais/ themes/mde/pdf%20J%20Adnot/pdf7.pdf


    Reference: http://www.pompes-pollard.com/English/cmtech.htm
    Reference: http://www.termogamma.ch/english/heatpumps/tg_heat_pumps_aa_...
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Sometimes we are the best, aren't we? Still partying?
8 mins
  -> NIKISAMEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE! Lalalalalala/party telos.....prospathoume na sinelthoume!!

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Very clear - Mike :)
9 mins
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  Eva Karpouzi: Mallon kalinuxta gia mena se ligo! :)
10 mins
  -> Kalimera! :-)) Lalalalalalalala/Ontos..............sweet dreams!

agree  Lamprini Kosma
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans: Kai sigharitiria, nikisate sta alithia! Ti hara.../ ehis dikio, kiitos simeni efharisto!
2 hrs
  -> Kiitos! :-) to mono se Suomi and still not sure!!//:-))

agree  David Moore: I'm absolutely delighted for you!! A marvellous performance (sorry, I didn't realise this was EN mono!!)
3 hrs
  -> Das habe ich nicht verstanden...............but, thanks! :-)//es macht nichts ..:-)

agree  Java Cafe
3 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  Rahi Moosavi
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Milena Sahakian
2 days7 hrs
  -> Thanks!