KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

than by

English translation: Mode 3 will have Lower noise operation than Mode 2. Mode 2 will have Lower noise operation than Mode 1.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:than by
English translation:Mode 3 will have Lower noise operation than Mode 2. Mode 2 will have Lower noise operation than Mode 1.
Entered by: airmailrpl

09:09 Oct 18, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: than by
air conditioning - sorry for the many questions!

Setting of Low Noise Operation and Demand Operation

When the low noise operation is carried out by external instructions (with the use of the outdoor unit external control adaptor)
...
Set “External low noise level setting” on the outdoor unit PCB, as the need arises.
(Lower noise operation can be carried out by “Mode 2” than by “Mode 1”, and by “Mode 3” than by “Mode 2”.)

When the low noise operation is carried out automatically at night (The outdoor unit external control adaptor is not required)
....
Set “Night-time low noise setting” on the outdoor unit PCB. (Set by Setting Mode 2)
(Lower noise operation can be carried out by “Mode 2” than by “Mode 1”, and by “Mode 3” than by “Mode 2”.)


...is it describing priorities??
Elena Ghetti
Italy
Mode 3 will have Lower noise operation than Mode 2. Mode 2 will have Lower noise operation than Mode
Explanation:
Lower noise operation can be carried out by “Mode 2” than by “Mode 1”, and by “Mode 3” than by “Mode 2”.) =>

Mode 3 will have Lower noise operation than Mode 2.
Mode 2 will have Lower noise operation than Mode 1.
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Mode 3 will have Lower noise operation than Mode 2. Mode 2 will have Lower noise operation than Mode
airmailrpl
5 +2than (can be carried out) by...
David Moore


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
than (can be carried out) by...


Explanation:
....

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
24 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
40 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mode 3 will have Lower noise operation than Mode 2. Mode 2 will have Lower noise operation than Mode


Explanation:
Lower noise operation can be carried out by “Mode 2” than by “Mode 1”, and by “Mode 3” than by “Mode 2”.) =>

Mode 3 will have Lower noise operation than Mode 2.
Mode 2 will have Lower noise operation than Mode 1.


airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes --- the verb 'carried out' is rather misleading, if you substitute 'achieved', it makes a whole lot more sense!
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Java Cafe
3 hrs
  -> thank you