KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

shim (context)

English translation: to make fine adjustments by packing with (usually thin, e.g. sheet metal) spacers [may or not be actual precision shims]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to shim [vb]
English translation:to make fine adjustments by packing with (usually thin, e.g. sheet metal) spacers [may or not be actual precision shims]
Entered by: Tony M

17:18 Feb 12, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: shim (context)
testing of shade installation

"c) Hold Close Limit button for 5 seconds until LED flashes
7) Leave fabric unrolled, inspect for fabric flaws, then return it to eye level.
8) Press Raise button on keypad to roll fabric – check for telescoping
9) Press Close button on keypad to unroll and ***shim*** (if needed, repeat steps 6 and 7 until correct)"

... can you help me with a synonym of shim in the context?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
See explanation below...
Explanation:
The verb 'shim' has nothing to do with the 'unroll'!

It just means you have to use the electric controls to unroll the blind, then check its positioning in some way, and add thin packing pieces to make fine adjustmens of whatever is being checked (NOT the blind itself, apparently!)

The 'shim' here doesn't necessarily mean 'accurately-sized' pieces of metal as in normal engineering, but it's just a formal-sounding word meaning 'to adjust by packing with add-in pieces' --- almost certainly thin sheet material, to allow fine adjustment.

It is not clear to me from the amount of context you've been able to give exactly WHAT needs to be checked and then packed; I assume it must mean that you have to adjust the mounting position of the blind brackets (etc.) so that when fully unrolled, the blind sits evenly at the bottom, for example...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
thanks to all three of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1See explanation below...
Tony M
4further to Dusty's answerKen Cox
4to add small wedges
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to add small wedges


Explanation:
Shim
A small wedge of something meant to fill in a gap or adjust something.
For example, a camera which has been subjected to a blow might have a slightly deformed lens mount. A thin metal shim can be cut and inserted behind the lens mount to adjust the mount to film plane distance and compensate for the damage. Or a camera battery or spool of film which doesn’t fit the camera cavity properly and is too loose may need a simple cardboard shim to be wedged in properly.
http://photonotes.org/cgi-bin/entry.pl?id=Shim


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera: May be used as a verb, to wedge it, so it doesn't roll back. I don't mean the blind, but the mechanism, to stop it to release accidentally, so the next step can be taken.
18 mins

disagree  zaphod: Wedges are not shims
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See explanation below...


Explanation:
The verb 'shim' has nothing to do with the 'unroll'!

It just means you have to use the electric controls to unroll the blind, then check its positioning in some way, and add thin packing pieces to make fine adjustmens of whatever is being checked (NOT the blind itself, apparently!)

The 'shim' here doesn't necessarily mean 'accurately-sized' pieces of metal as in normal engineering, but it's just a formal-sounding word meaning 'to adjust by packing with add-in pieces' --- almost certainly thin sheet material, to allow fine adjustment.

It is not clear to me from the amount of context you've been able to give exactly WHAT needs to be checked and then packed; I assume it must mean that you have to adjust the mounting position of the blind brackets (etc.) so that when fully unrolled, the blind sits evenly at the bottom, for example...

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 496
Grading comment
thanks to all three of you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova: While you were typing explanation, I was debating with my hubby how to explain the shim (ing)meaning. You are a winner. " Adjusting while..."
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Pretty!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
further to Dusty's answer


Explanation:
What they want you to do here is to first fully unwind the shade (and inspect it for flaws, but that has nothing to to do with the shimming), and then fully wind it back onto the roller. Then you should check to see whether it rolled up straight. If it doesn't roll up straight, the edges will gradually shift to one side as it rolls up, which is what 'telescoping' means here; it's the same thing as what happens when you roll up a carpet as a slight angle. And if the shade doesn't roll up straight, that means the roller is not exactly level, so you have to insert shims somewhere (probably underneath a bracket holding one end of the roller) to level the roller. Unfortunately, the instructions don't say anything at all about where the shims should be placed (a fairly severe shortcoming; I suppose it's a sort of intelligence test...).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 41 mins (2005-02-12 23:59:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: \'at a slight angle\'

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 193