KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

downward drop

English translation: physical drop


12:59 Feb 17, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: downward drop
cutting tools

"Cutting fluid pressure and volume
define the [cutting fluid] supply and are shown in
nominal values. These values are not
strict overall and may need adjustment
depending on machining conditions.
Recommended minimum pressures are
indicated in diagrams relative to drill diameter
for stationary and rotating drills. It
should also be noted that there is always
a drop in pressure along pipes between
pump and drill and that the minimum
pressure is achieved at the drill point.
A simple minimum pressure indicator is
for a horisontal drill to have a stream of
cutting fl uid coming out of the drill supply-
holes without any ***downward drop*** for
at least 30 cm.

question:
...(apart from the fact that I thought any drop should be downward at least on earth) does the text refer to a "pressure drop"?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:physical drop
Explanation:
My take on this is that the minimum pressure required at the point where the fluid stream comes out of the supply holes, i.e. out of the supply pipe/duct and into free space, is high enough for the stream to remain horizontal over a linear distance of at least 30 cm before assuming a downward trajectory.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
thanks also to Victor!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Jet of spent drilling mud with cuttings coming from the pipe should be horizontal for thefirst 30 cmVictor Potapov
3 +2physical dropDavid Sirett
4 -1without any pressure drop...
Clauwolf
3 -1fall(ing gradient) in the feed-pipeDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fall(ing gradient) in the feed-pipe


Explanation:
is what I think this must be - it certainly doesn't look like pressure.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, it's not in the feed pipe...
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
without any pressure drop...


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, they're talking about a way of JUDGING the correct pressure
4 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
physical drop


Explanation:
My take on this is that the minimum pressure required at the point where the fluid stream comes out of the supply holes, i.e. out of the supply pipe/duct and into free space, is high enough for the stream to remain horizontal over a linear distance of at least 30 cm before assuming a downward trajectory.

David Sirett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks also to Victor!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova: no drop descending from a source
24 mins

agree  Tony M: Exactly!
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jet of spent drilling mud with cuttings coming from the pipe should be horizontal for thefirst 30 cm


Explanation:
Sounds like a really simple 'rule of thumb' method.

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Exactly!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!