KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

upon break through of

English translation: See comment below...


16:52 Feb 19, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: upon break through of
drilling tools

The drill is specially designed for drilling holes in stacked components, with or without air gaps. The max recommended gap is 1 mm.
The combined features of geometry and position of the inserts produce a smaller end disc than from conventional drills ***upon break through of*** the hole. This avoids the danger of inserts crushing.

...can you explain in other words what happens to this hole?

thanks!
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:See comment below...
Explanation:
I think you'll find it means when the drill pierces right throguh the material and comes out the other side ('breaks through')
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
many thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2See comment below...
Tony M
5 +1upon the first appearance of an opening
GoodWords


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upon the first appearance of an opening


Explanation:
To "break through" here means to pierce, to create an opening. It refers to the moment when the point of the drill bit first breaks the material and pierces through it.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marea: Recently translated a document re the oil industry with similar terms..good luck!
10 mins

neutral  Tony M: (I think it is the other possible meaning here...) Sorry, I was in a hurry, and having a bit of trouble understanding your explanation!
43 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
See comment below...


Explanation:
I think you'll find it means when the drill pierces right throguh the material and comes out the other side ('breaks through')

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 496
Grading comment
many thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: I think it is effectively the same thing; I don't see your suggestion and mine as being essentially different. As soon as the drill bit pierces the material, it comes out the other side.
2 mins
  -> Thanks, G/W! Yes, indeed, I just didn't quite follow on first reading; I thought you meant the moment when the drill first breaks INTO the material (i.e. enters it...)

agree  RHELLER: this is what I imagine (I admit that drilling is not one of my usual activities :-)
37 mins
  -> Thanks, Rita! I've done quite enough of it in my time... :-)