KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

will influence the effect

English translation: combined drill and insert diameter depends on indexing


20:59 Feb 20, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: will influence the effect
drills for drilling tools

"Improving hole quality...
... can be achieved by pre-setting a non-rotating drill in the machine or a rotating drill in an adjustable holder. In so doing, the manufacturing tolerances of the tool will be compensated for and only the insert indexing ***will influence the effect of the drill diameter on the hole dimension***."

...not sure I understand this, could you rephrase the last sentence to make it clearer?

thanks!
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:combined drill and insert diameter depends on indexing
Explanation:
There seems be a lot here than meets the eye, and all because of the indexable insert technology.

The actual diameter of a drill bit consists of a nominal (theoretical) diameter (5 mm say) +/- some tolerance (-.05 mm say). Now, when you need to drill a 5 mm. hole with a twist drill, you either make do with this drill and end up with a 4.95 mm. hole, or follow up with a finishing drill or a reamer to increase the diameter of the hole.

In our case (as much as I can understand), once you have preset the drill bit, your machine displays the diameter of the drill bit including the tolerance value. This allows you an indexed insert (replaceable cutting edge as we have agreed before) to be chosen that gives a combined diameter (preset diameter plus insert size) that is the closest possible to the desired hole dimension. This combined diameter will change only according the insert indexing for a particular preset drill size. I suppose this is what they mean by the effect of the drill diameter. Perhaps what they may actually mean is "the effective drill diameter".

This is the explanation based on my understanding, now the difficult part is how to rephrase it, and maybe someone can pick up on this explanation and provide a simple description.

HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-02-20 21:40:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

allows you > allows for

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-02-20 21:48:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that the indexing and selection of the insert are potentially part of the automated operation of the machine, once a drill has been preset in the machine. Which is why they would be boasting about the process.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 12 mins (2005-02-21 02:11:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry if my explanation was not clear. It seemed complex as I wrote it and I was hoping someone would pick up the thread and do a better job, KudoZ to them in this case!

Anyway, from what I understand so far, insert indexing would be identifying the correct insert based on hole dimension and drill diameter (preset in this case), probably among other things, and fitting it to the drill (bit). So positioning is probably one part of the operation.

I hope you could confirm some of these conclusions with your client once you have fairly clear idea of what the text is trying to say.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 43 mins (2005-02-21 03:42:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for all the typos above which must have made it harder to understand the explanation.
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
many thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1will make a difference in
Gayle Wallimann
4combined drill and insert diameter depends on indexing
Alaa Zeineldine
2the hole dimenssions will be change accordingly with the change in the drill diameter
Mohamed Gaafar


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will make a difference in


Explanation:
That is how I read it.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar
1 min
  -> Thank you.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the hole dimenssions will be change accordingly with the change in the drill diameter


Explanation:
Hope that i got it right


Mohamed Gaafar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
combined drill and insert diameter depends on indexing


Explanation:
There seems be a lot here than meets the eye, and all because of the indexable insert technology.

The actual diameter of a drill bit consists of a nominal (theoretical) diameter (5 mm say) +/- some tolerance (-.05 mm say). Now, when you need to drill a 5 mm. hole with a twist drill, you either make do with this drill and end up with a 4.95 mm. hole, or follow up with a finishing drill or a reamer to increase the diameter of the hole.

In our case (as much as I can understand), once you have preset the drill bit, your machine displays the diameter of the drill bit including the tolerance value. This allows you an indexed insert (replaceable cutting edge as we have agreed before) to be chosen that gives a combined diameter (preset diameter plus insert size) that is the closest possible to the desired hole dimension. This combined diameter will change only according the insert indexing for a particular preset drill size. I suppose this is what they mean by the effect of the drill diameter. Perhaps what they may actually mean is "the effective drill diameter".

This is the explanation based on my understanding, now the difficult part is how to rephrase it, and maybe someone can pick up on this explanation and provide a simple description.

HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-02-20 21:40:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

allows you > allows for

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-02-20 21:48:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that the indexing and selection of the insert are potentially part of the automated operation of the machine, once a drill has been preset in the machine. Which is why they would be boasting about the process.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 12 mins (2005-02-21 02:11:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry if my explanation was not clear. It seemed complex as I wrote it and I was hoping someone would pick up the thread and do a better job, KudoZ to them in this case!

Anyway, from what I understand so far, insert indexing would be identifying the correct insert based on hole dimension and drill diameter (preset in this case), probably among other things, and fitting it to the drill (bit). So positioning is probably one part of the operation.

I hope you could confirm some of these conclusions with your client once you have fairly clear idea of what the text is trying to say.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 43 mins (2005-02-21 03:42:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for all the typos above which must have made it harder to understand the explanation.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
many thanks!!