KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

seal cup

English translation: thick metal ring


09:00 Feb 21, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / turning/parting/threading/grooving tools
English term or phrase: seal cup
When heavy and long cores are produced a drilled hole into the core with a rigid plunger or plug can be made to support the core from falling. The diameter of the drilled hole should be a little larger than the diameter of the plug. The unit is housed in a seal cup which is externally fixtured. If the fixture is fitted with a core support, the drill should be mounted with the cartridges located on the vertical axis.
Marina Capalbo
English translation:thick metal ring
Explanation:
Have a look at the link below to see a picture of one. The cup seal is thick metal ring that holds teh rubber ring (seal) in place.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-21 09:11:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.peterpaul.com/catalog/63-65.pdf
Selected response from:

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Grading comment
grazie mille!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1thick metal ring
Johan Venter
4godet/coupelle/cuvette étanchexxxMurielP


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thick metal ring


Explanation:
Have a look at the link below to see a picture of one. The cup seal is thick metal ring that holds teh rubber ring (seal) in place.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-21 09:11:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.peterpaul.com/catalog/63-65.pdf

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie mille!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxthinkpad: I cant agree with the other one 'cause it's not in English and I don't understand it! This explanation seems fine to me, however.
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
godet/coupelle/cuvette étanche


Explanation:
plusieurs définitions pour cup

xxxMurielP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish