male mind set

English translation: male mindset

07:10 May 25, 2011
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Social Sciences - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: male mind set
I found it in a book by Karen Riggs "Mature Audiences: Television and the Elderly" where she writes about the elderly and their fondness of the mystery crime "Murder, she said". She also mentions some needs that the elderly have: need for resolution, need to be strong and need for reassurance. Typical soap operas don't help them to satisfy any of those needs that's why they prefer more closed nature of the crime series:

"So while they continued to need ritual in their lives, the ritual of soap opera does not resonate as strongly for them. They might instead crave rituals of reassurance and resolution, the latter of which have traditionally been linked with the male mind set."

My guess is that it refers to the fact that men are traditionally associated with beeing decisive and determined (if that is what resolution here means)?
rzezucha
Selected answer:male mindset
Explanation:
Yes, in effect the male mindset (one word according to the New Oxford Dictionary for Writers and Editors) is the set of ideas, principles and reactions typically traditionally attributed to men. So it's different from the female one and especially in terms of needing resolution.

"Resolution" in this case refers to the plotting of the crime series as opposed to the soap opera, so is being used in its sense of "rounding off", "finishing", "completion". I.e. in a crime programme, even series, you get an answer at the end, loose ends are tied up and the issue is resolved (hence: resolution), whereas a soap opera goes on and on with plot lines staying open much longer and not being resolved, or certainly not all at the same time.
Selected response from:

Liz Dexter (was Broomfield)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +5male mindset
Liz Dexter (was Broomfield)
4 +1masculine way of thinking, masculine set of perceptions and expectations
Jenni Lukac (X)
4male stereotyped mindset
Eski
4masculine frame of mind
jarekab


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
male mindset


Explanation:
Yes, in effect the male mindset (one word according to the New Oxford Dictionary for Writers and Editors) is the set of ideas, principles and reactions typically traditionally attributed to men. So it's different from the female one and especially in terms of needing resolution.

"Resolution" in this case refers to the plotting of the crime series as opposed to the soap opera, so is being used in its sense of "rounding off", "finishing", "completion". I.e. in a crime programme, even series, you get an answer at the end, loose ends are tied up and the issue is resolved (hence: resolution), whereas a soap opera goes on and on with plot lines staying open much longer and not being resolved, or certainly not all at the same time.

Liz Dexter (was Broomfield)
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, this is very helpful!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
17 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Amanda Jane Lowles
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Martin Riordan
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Phong Le
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Stephanie Ezrol
3 days 8 hrs
  -> Cheers!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
masculine frame of mind


Explanation:
I think your guess is right.


    Reference: http://keeptonyblairforpm.wordpress.com/2010/10/19/psychoana...
    Reference: http://entertainment.timesonline.co.uk/tol/arts_and_entertai...
jarekab
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
masculine way of thinking, masculine set of perceptions and expectations


Explanation:
Women are typically thought be more willing to leave things unresolved, in the sense of respecting the "free will" or a different point of point of view of another person. They seem more equipped to navigate ambiguous situations. In general, men see things as being more black and white and expect one or the other to prevail. They are frustrated if there is no closure. They want everything explained down to the last detail in the end. (I realize that this is not always the case, but this is what many experts say.) Soap operas go on forever; before one conflict or ambiguous situation is resolved, another developed. Completely the opposite occurs in crime mysteries. Absolutely everything is explained and resolved in the end.

Jenni Lukac (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Riordan
2 hrs
  -> Cheers and thanks, Martin.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
male stereotyped mindset


Explanation:
"You guys are all about who has the biggest swinging dick,”

http://venturebeat.com/2010/12/02/arianna-huffington-swingin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2011-05-25 16:23:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

11 Aug 2007 ... Having this mindset of thinking with your dick is also bad for you. ..... swinging dick, stud, neanderthal, male say or write such TRUTH. ...
www.davidwygant.com/blog/dont-be-a-slave-to-your-dick/99/ - Cached

etc:
Saludos!
eski :))

Eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search