stasis

English translation: stagnation, 'fixed in time'

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stasis
Selected answer:stagnation, 'fixed in time'
Entered by: Tony M

07:29 May 25, 2011
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Social Sciences - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: stasis
"In addition to this Riggs found that this linear sense of time found its expression in the traditional values, the stasis, represented in "Murder, she wrote". This is concerned with the need to feel the ground beneath one's feet, of finding the right balance between the familiar, the known, and the safe, and the adventurous, the new, the exciting and the challenging."

I assume it might mean 'stability' but I'm not sure to be honest.
rzezucha
stagnation, 'fixed in time'
Explanation:
'statis' is rather more subtle than 'stability', and often suggests a negative connotation, as I've hinted above by 'stagnation'.

It means when something is static, 'on hold', 'fixed in time' — "Murder, she wrote" is a good example — there is something timeless about it, a world that never seems to change, has always been there, and will always be there. But all the (supposed!) values of our society are summarized therein, and period almost becomes irrelevant.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5act or condition of standing
Constantinos Faridis (X)
3 +1stagnation, 'fixed in time'
Tony M
4equilibrium
jarekab
3status quo
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
status quo


Explanation:
the state of affairs as in that novel, remaining as it is.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equilibrium


Explanation:
balance, harmony

jarekab
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Certainly not wrong, but 'stasis' often has a more negatvie connotation, whereas this often (usually) has a more positive one
7 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stagnation, 'fixed in time'


Explanation:
'statis' is rather more subtle than 'stability', and often suggests a negative connotation, as I've hinted above by 'stagnation'.

It means when something is static, 'on hold', 'fixed in time' — "Murder, she wrote" is a good example — there is something timeless about it, a world that never seems to change, has always been there, and will always be there. But all the (supposed!) values of our society are summarized therein, and period almost becomes irrelevant.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liz Dexter (was Broomfield)
3 mins
  -> Thanks, L/E!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
act or condition of standing


Explanation:


Definition of STASIS
1
: a slowing or stoppage of the normal flow of a bodily fluid or semifluid: as a : slowing of the current of circulating blood b : reduced motility of the intestines with retention of feces
2
a : a state of static balance or equilibrium : stagnation b : a state or period of stability during which little or no evolutionary change in a lineage occurs
See stasis defined for English-language learners »
Examples of STASIS

The country is in economic stasis.
His art was characterized by bursts of creativity followed by long periods of stasis.

Origin of STASIS
New Latin, from Greek στάσις, act or condition of standing, stopping, from histasthai to stand — more at stand
First Known Use: 1745

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search