to be alert

English translation: in order to be alert

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be alert
Selected answer:in order to be alert
Entered by: Charles Davis

08:02 May 26, 2011
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Social Sciences - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: to be alert
"The second point relates more to the linear nature of time, with the onset of old age, and the weakening of the body and one's memory and sense of self. In the face of this Riggs's respondents felt the need to be strong, mindfully alert and active. They wanted to be independent, both in mind and body. They worry about being labelled as senile and take pride and pleasure in engaging with particular form of mystery narrative: to be alert. Likewise, symbolocally, they are faced with challenges in life."

I was wondering why the author used this phrase 'to be alert' after the colon, what does it refer to and how can I paraphrase it. in order to be alert, they want to be alert? Perhaps someone can understand it better than me.
ifeelfree (X)
in order to be alert
Explanation:
I think it probably expresses purpose: they engage in mystery narratives in order to be alert. If the writer had meant "they take pride and pleasure in being alert", he/she should have expressed it differently, though it is just possible that this was the intended meaning but it has been expressed badly. As it stands, purpose is the only reading that makes sense to me.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +4in order to be alert
Charles Davis
4 +1to be alert
Liz Dexter (was Broomfield)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in order to be alert


Explanation:
I think it probably expresses purpose: they engage in mystery narratives in order to be alert. If the writer had meant "they take pride and pleasure in being alert", he/she should have expressed it differently, though it is just possible that this was the intended meaning but it has been expressed badly. As it stands, purpose is the only reading that makes sense to me.

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenni Lukac (X): in order to keep their senses sharp or be completely aware of all the details of what is going on...
3 mins
  -> Many thanks, Jenni :)

agree  Vicky Nash
58 mins
  -> Thanks very much, Vicky :)

agree  Mike Birch: "mindfully alert" in the previous sentence is pretty horrible. I'd be tempted to change both to "stimulated".
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mike :) Yes, I noticed "mindfully". It's probably a mistake for "mentally", I imagine.

agree  Phong Le
2 days 49 mins
  -> Thanks, Phong Le :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be alert


Explanation:
I think this literally means that they are proud to be seen as engaging in the process of understanding the mystery programmes and thus they are seen to be alert. So by engaging, they are showing that they are alert, rather than engaging to be alert.

Liz Dexter (was Broomfield)
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thuy-PTT (X)
22 hrs
  -> Thankyou!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search