Insert Nov CY

English translation: Calendar Year

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CY
Selected answer:Calendar Year
Entered by: Darko Kolega

17:25 Oct 17, 2011
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia / TV packages promotion
English term or phrase: Insert Nov CY
6x9 POSTCARD OCT MAIL OUT / 3.5X8.5 INSERT NOV CY

thanks for any short explanation

insert?
cy?
Darko Kolega
Croatia
insert Calendar Year
Explanation:
The abreviation CY can have two different meanings: Cyprus and Calendar Year; since it is mostly related to months (Nov, ...), the latter (Calendar Year) is the best equivalence.
Selected response from:

Abouzar Oraki
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5insert Calendar Year
Abouzar Oraki
3insert of november edition is in copy process
Erich Eko
2A supplement to a magazine; November, current year
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
insert nov cy
A supplement to a magazine; November, current year


Explanation:
This is what immediately came to me.

The magazine comes out once a month. Nov CY is the November issue of the current year.

The "insert" can be one of the "bingo cards" as they are called here in the USA. They are loose stiff postcards that have the magazine subscriber's info on them and allow the subscriber to circle the numbers corresponding to the advertisements that he is interested in. Then he gets more targeted info.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: great thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sheila Wilson: I agree with everything apart from the CY. I just can't see why they'd need to add "current year" to Nov and not to Oct
40 mins

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: agree with November but like Sheila am unsure about "CY". Capitals imply these are initials of name??
4 hrs

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insert nov cy
insert of november edition is in copy process


Explanation:

I think the pattern is like this:

dimension: 6x9 - 3.5X8.5
print type: postcard - insert
month: oct - nov
processing: mail out - cy

One of the long forms of cy is copy. Yet, I am not so sure whether it means being duplicated (mass copied), or designed (copywriting).

Ref: http://www.acronymfinder.com/Copy-(CY).html
What does CY stand for? Copy


Erich Eko
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
insert nov cy
insert Calendar Year


Explanation:
The abreviation CY can have two different meanings: Cyprus and Calendar Year; since it is mostly related to months (Nov, ...), the latter (Calendar Year) is the best equivalence.

Abouzar Oraki
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sheila Wilson: It can stand for calendar year, and it is after November, but does it make any logical sense?
39 mins
  -> why not?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search