they get news forwarded through

English translation: They receive it via email

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:they get news forwarded through
Selected answer:They receive it via email
Entered by: Demi Ebrite

03:22 Sep 18, 2012
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: they get news forwarded through
Hello everyone,

In the study, 75 percent of U.S. online news consumers say they get news forwarded through e-mail or posts on social networking sites and 52 percent say they share links to news with others via those means. A third of cell phone owners even access news on their cell phones

Does it mean that they simply receive news through e-mail or posts on social networking sites or does it mean that they receive news and then send it to someone else?

Thank you
Mikhail Korolev
They receive it via email
Explanation:
One can subscribe to news services like the Telegraph or the New York Times and have the headlines sent to their email.

If my personal habits are similar to others, I have five newspapers (headline pages) sent to me via email and I sometimes post interesting news articles I have read in this way on social networking sites.

I get my email on my phone, so I can read from there and re-post from there as well.

HTH


Selected response from:

Demi Ebrite
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Demi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +2They receive it via email
Demi Ebrite
3 +1others forward the news via e-mail or posts on social networking sites
Arabic & More


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
They receive it via email


Explanation:
One can subscribe to news services like the Telegraph or the New York Times and have the headlines sent to their email.

If my personal habits are similar to others, I have five newspapers (headline pages) sent to me via email and I sometimes post interesting news articles I have read in this way on social networking sites.

I get my email on my phone, so I can read from there and re-post from there as well.

HTH




Demi Ebrite
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Demi.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Riordan: That's what it sounds like to me.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Martin.

agree  Phong Le
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you, Phong Le.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
others forward the news via e-mail or posts on social networking sites


Explanation:
The way I understand this is that the news consumers receive news that other people have forwarded to them via e-mail.

Example: My friend reads an interesting article and then forwards it to me.

In this case, I would someone who gets news "forwarded through e-mail."

The online news consumers may also get their news via posts on social networking sites.

Example: My friend posts a news article or a link to a news item on her Facebook page. I read the article or click on the link.

In this case, I would be someone who gets news through "posts on social networking sites."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-09-18 05:13:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to say:

In this case, I would BE someone who gets news "forwarded through e-mail."


Arabic & More
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenni Lukac (X)
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search