(Newses) /nIuses/

English translation: muses

17:31 Apr 28, 2014
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Art/Literary - Media / Multimedia / Art
English term or phrase: (Newses) /nIuses/
Hello everybody,

I would really appreciate your help here with a transcription task. I'm transcribing a video about innovation. The speaker has a very clear pronunciation but I can't make out this word because I guess i just don't know it or haven't heard it before:

"How can you be both systematic and inventive at the same time? Most people think of systematic as an organized diagram, getting from point A to point B in a very structured manner. On the other hand, we tend to think of the inventive process as something really random and haphazard. Something inspired by (newses /nIuses/). Something that can't be controlled; and they don't seem to fit together. However, for us here at XXXXX, these two processes can be done as one. Our proposal is to work with the inventive process in a structured and organized fashion..."

So, I know that "newses" is not a word, and it doesn't fit the context. However, I'm pretty sure that's the pronunciation. Any ideas on what would fit there?

Thanks.
Christian Esquivel
Colombia
Selected answer:muses
Explanation:
This just occurs to me as a possibility. Listen carefully again and see if the first letter could be an m rather than an n. The muses are the traditional inspiration for creativity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2014-04-28 17:55:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, if the first letter is definitely an n, I can's see what it could be. Sorry!
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I used this one as it really is the one that fits best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +3muses
Charles Davis
4nuances
Václav Pinkava
2impulses
dasein_wm


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(newses) /niuses/
muses


Explanation:
This just occurs to me as a possibility. Listen carefully again and see if the first letter could be an m rather than an n. The muses are the traditional inspiration for creativity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2014-04-28 17:55:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, if the first letter is definitely an n, I can's see what it could be. Sorry!

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I used this one as it really is the one that fits best.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Charles, Thanks for your proposal. That's what I thought at first, but after listening to it several times I hear an "n" and not an "m". I thought about "muses" too, but the "n" sound is what has been bugging me.

Asker: I'm on the same page as you. I'm close to thinking it was a mispronunciation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: this fits so perfectly and pronunciation varies so much...
29 mins
  -> Thanks, luskie! Well, it seemed likely, but without hearing the recording it's impossible to tell.

neutral  Václav Pinkava: Muses fits the context well.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Václav

agree  David Knowles: It must be "muses". I wouldn't even bother marking it with a query.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, David! Christian seems sure that the first letter is n. He'll have to decide.

agree  Tina Vonhof: The only word that seems to fit.
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tina!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(newses) /niuses/
nuances


Explanation:
I would bet on that.

Václav Pinkava
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charles Davis: Could be, but not if the s is voiced, which I understood it to be, since it would be in "newses". And "inspired by nuances" is a bit odd. But it's a possibility.
18 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(newses) /niuses/
impulses


Explanation:
an idea working off of your 'nluses' approximation which leads me to believe you're hearing an 'l' in there somewhere.
While I think 'muses' fits pretty well, the next bit 'Something that can't be controlled; and they don't seem to fit together' would seem to logically connect to 'impulses'.
Just another possibility, I suppose.
You might have to simply write [inaudible 00:00:00] which is usual in most transcriptions.

dasein_wm
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search