KudoZ home » English » Media / Multimedia

inmersivity

English translation: immersivity


12:39 Aug 27, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: inmersivity
What does it mean? It's mentioned many times here:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:-3SROdxemaoJ:www.escope...
Egil Presttun
Norway
English translation:immersivity
Explanation:
From the presence of the word "i*M*mersive" in section four, paragraph 3, this has to be a typo:

Digaria Article Immersivity Scale
Immersivity Scale: Digaria. ... The Immersivity Scale is a rating of how immersive a virtual world environment is to the user. ...
digaria.com/postings/dd5898ebe42da185bdbcf424ac11f7b8
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4immersivityDavid Moore
5immersion...modify the sentence to allow for this word to fit in, it is mor proper
José J. Martínez
Summary of reference entries provided
Ken Cox
José J. Martínez

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
immersivity


Explanation:
From the presence of the word "i*M*mersive" in section four, paragraph 3, this has to be a typo:

Digaria Article Immersivity Scale
Immersivity Scale: Digaria. ... The Immersivity Scale is a rating of how immersive a virtual world environment is to the user. ...
digaria.com/postings/dd5898ebe42da185bdbcf424ac11f7b8

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Demi Ebrite: Somehow a big misspell slipped by in that article!
7 mins

agree  Vincentius Mariatmo: Agree with you, David
36 mins

agree  Andres Pacheco
2 hrs

agree  kyanzes
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
immersion...modify the sentence to allow for this word to fit in, it is mor proper


Explanation:
Just my suggestion. Please see my links below.

José J. Martínez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: In this case I only needed to understand the word, but thanks for the good advice anyway!





Reference comments


13 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
apparently a calque from Spanish -- see e.g.

inmersión - Definición - WordReference.com
- [ Translate this page ]
inmersión - Diccionario Español en linea. ... la inmersión lingüística resulta imprescindible para dominar una lengua extranjera. astron. ...
www.wordreference.com/definicion/inmersin

In your cited document, 'inmersivity' seems to mean 'the extent to which the viewer has the sensation of being 'immersed' in the depicted scene.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Note to reference poster
Asker: It makes sense. Thanks!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Demi Ebrite: That is an interesting calque ~ good discovery!
12 mins

1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
The word in spanish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-27 14:28:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/immersion

the word in english


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/definicion/inmersi%F3n
José J. Martínez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish