KudoZ home » English » Media / Multimedia

"Fun drive" versus "fund drive" (Pronunciation)

English translation: The theory of Maximal Onset


22:36 Sep 29, 2011
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Media / Multimedia / American spoken English
English term or phrase: "Fun drive" versus "fund drive" (Pronunciation)
Dear colleagues,
My non-native ears are still unable, after 31 years of living in the US, to distinguish such nuances. I have heard the phrase many times in NPR during the past few days , and I always hear "fun drive", even though I know full well that it is "fund drive". Is there REALLY a difference in pronunciation between the two phrases when spoken naturally within a conversation without making a conscious effort to insert a pause between the two words? The same goes for blue star versus blues star, etc.
George Rabel
English translation:The theory of Maximal Onset
Explanation:
This also has to do with the phonological theory of Maximal Onset.
Basically, the theory states that in English, syllable's prefer to be onset heavy rather than coda heavy...

...in simple words
if there is a choice between "fun drive" and "fu ndrive" then the second one will win out making it sound in connected speech like "fund drive". This isn't lazy of American, it's a feature of ALL spoken English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2011-10-01 12:52:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo : of should be or

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2011-10-01 12:53:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and syllable's should be syllables ....aaaaah my brain has died!
Selected response from:

Ty Kendall
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The theory of Maximal Onset
Ty Kendall
4it's a tendency, but not all Americans slur words together.
Jenni Lukac


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"fun drive" versus "fund drive" (pronunciation)
it's a tendency, but not all Americans slur words together.


Explanation:
Class, region, and particular circumstances are probably the strongest factors. People tend do it to be folksy or cute. Some Americans (particularly from the northern part of the country) simply talk too quickly!

Jenni Lukac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"fun drive" versus "fund drive" (pronunciation)
The theory of Maximal Onset


Explanation:
This also has to do with the phonological theory of Maximal Onset.
Basically, the theory states that in English, syllable's prefer to be onset heavy rather than coda heavy...

...in simple words
if there is a choice between "fun drive" and "fu ndrive" then the second one will win out making it sound in connected speech like "fund drive". This isn't lazy of American, it's a feature of ALL spoken English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2011-10-01 12:52:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo : of should be or

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2011-10-01 12:53:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and syllable's should be syllables ....aaaaah my brain has died!


    Reference: http://www.glottopedia.de/index.php/Maximal_Onset_Principle
Ty Kendall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Wonderful explanation! Thanks, and sorry for the brief delay in choosing a response