KudoZ home » English » Medical: Cardiology

disease make the heart lacking of blood

English translation: coronary heart disease


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disease make the heart lacking of blood
English translation:coronary heart disease
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:54 Oct 17, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: disease make the heart lacking of blood
Help me find the name of a disease that "make the heart lacking of blood" ie. blood vessel is blocked by chorestorol or sth"
D.S.
Coronary Heart Disease
Explanation:
While the heart pumps blood, the muscle gets it’s nutrition from the pumped blood coming back into the muscle via the "coronary arteries." The "left main" artery branches into two major arteries, the "circumflex" and "left anterior descending (or "LAD")" arteries (which have branches also). The "right coronary" artery usually supplies the heart’s natural pacemaker areas. Blockages, inflammation, infections, clotting disorders, and artery wall motion abnormalities are responsible for most coronary artery disease.
The coronary arteries can develop blockages from cholesterol problems, diabetes, clotting problems, abnormal anatomy or bulges (aneurysms), cigarette smoking, high blood pressure, anger, time pressure, and family history. These blockages build up and reduce the blood supply - causing "angina pectoris" with exertion. When the blocked area ruptures, it bleeds into the artery - causing a clot. It’s the clot that causes a heart attack. The most important treatment for heart attacks involves resolving the clot and preventing new ones. Rhythm disturbances (arrhythmias) are a common cause of death from both angina and heart attacks. Some authorities believe that up to 80% of angina episodes, and 20% of heart attacks are "silent" (without chest pain) - especially in diabetics
Selected response from:

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Coronary Heart DiseasePatricia CASEY
4 +3ischaemia
Attila Piróth
4 +2(aorto)coronary sclerosis
Steffen Walter
4stenosis of the Vena Cava Inferior
AAAmedical


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(aorto)coronary sclerosis


Explanation:
In conjunction with the heart, this would be the most commonly mentioned disease, which leads to stenoses (partial or complete blocking) in (coronary) blood vessels and thus to lacking blood circulation.

HTH
Steffen

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: A pitcher with the St. Louis Cardinals baseball team died suddenly of this very disease at the age of just 33.
11 mins
  -> Poor chap (or rather poor family of him) (-:

agree  Patricia CASEY
27 mins
  -> Thanks Patricia :-)

agree  Claudia Andreani
1 hr
  -> Thanks very much :-)

disagree  AAAmedical: If the heart is lacking blood the sclerosis can not be located in the aorta as this is the output artery of the heart. The stenose should be located in the 'feeding vessels' of the heart i.e. Branchiocephalic veins and Inferior Vena cava (most of the bloo
3 days20 hrs
  -> I put "aorto" in brackets and, what's more, do not really believe that the asker, probably being a medical layperson, was thinking of venous stenoses (that's not the "classic" you think of first when hearing about blocked vessels and lack of blood supply)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ischaemia


Explanation:
Definition:
An inadequate supply of blood caused by a blockage in a blood vessel.



    Reference: http://www.strokeinfo.f2s.com/gloss.htm
Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: also possible, question is whether asker wants the term for "lack of blood supply" or "vessel blockage"
22 mins

agree  Claudia Andreani
1 hr

agree  John Kinory: or IHD (ischemic heart disease). Poor D.S. :-)
2 hrs

neutral  AAAmedical: ischaemia is not only related to the heart, it is a very general term valid for al kind of organs. Steffen is also right, depends what you want to express.
3 days20 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Coronary Heart Disease


Explanation:
While the heart pumps blood, the muscle gets it’s nutrition from the pumped blood coming back into the muscle via the "coronary arteries." The "left main" artery branches into two major arteries, the "circumflex" and "left anterior descending (or "LAD")" arteries (which have branches also). The "right coronary" artery usually supplies the heart’s natural pacemaker areas. Blockages, inflammation, infections, clotting disorders, and artery wall motion abnormalities are responsible for most coronary artery disease.
The coronary arteries can develop blockages from cholesterol problems, diabetes, clotting problems, abnormal anatomy or bulges (aneurysms), cigarette smoking, high blood pressure, anger, time pressure, and family history. These blockages build up and reduce the blood supply - causing "angina pectoris" with exertion. When the blocked area ruptures, it bleeds into the artery - causing a clot. It’s the clot that causes a heart attack. The most important treatment for heart attacks involves resolving the clot and preventing new ones. Rhythm disturbances (arrhythmias) are a common cause of death from both angina and heart attacks. Some authorities believe that up to 80% of angina episodes, and 20% of heart attacks are "silent" (without chest pain) - especially in diabetics


    Reference: http://www.biologicalunhappiness.com/HeartDiz.htm
Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Equally appropriate standard term -> take your pick, D.S.
23 mins
  -> Thanks Steff!

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
51 mins
  -> Thank you Elisabeth!

agree  wrtransco
59 mins
  -> Thanks Mag. RaWa! :0)

agree  Claudia Andreani
1 hr
  -> Thanks Claudia!

agree  jerrie: congestive heart failure, too
1 hr
  -> Cheers, jerrie!

3 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stenosis of the Vena Cava Inferior


Explanation:
The Vena Cava Inferior is the most important refilling vena of the heart. A stenosis (lumen gets narrower) results in less bloodflow to the heart.

AAAmedical
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch