KudoZ home » English » Medical: Dentistry

sealants for children

English translation: a coating


03:34 Aug 1, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: sealants for children
basic service offered by a dental plan
ander
Spain
English translation:a coating
Explanation:
a coating applied to the tooth that helps stop caries formation. The formulation has been especially developed for children.

See the ref., for example
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8a coating
Gillian Scheibelein
5liquid resin for kids
German Hernandez


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
a coating


Explanation:
a coating applied to the tooth that helps stop caries formation. The formulation has been especially developed for children.

See the ref., for example


    Reference: http://www.animated-teeth.com/tooth_decay/t5_tooth_decay_chi...
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: And it tastes awful. In Germany, up to the last health reform, it was free for all children under the age of 18.
2 hrs
  -> thanks Edith. This stuff has certainly helped my youngest who has soft teeth

agree  Eva Karpouzi
2 hrs

agree  xxxkellyn: yes. it's similar to a filling, only you are "filling" vulnerable grooves or areas in the tooth BEFORE a cavity forms, rather than filling the cavity after the fact. it only tastes aweful until it dries!
2 hrs

agree  Sarah Downing: Yup, the grooves Kellyn referred to are called fissures, which is why they're sometimes called fissure sealants
4 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
9 hrs

agree  Elena Petelos
15 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
12 days
The asker has declined this answer

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
liquid resin for kids


Explanation:
Is a liquid resin placed on top of occlusal surfaces, covering grooves and pits, avoiding decay penetration into healthy teeth. Decay Preventive technique. Easily applied. Needs some occlusal balancing in order to avoid occlussion problems. It could also be applied on healthy teeth on people younger than 45 years old. Very useful and moderate cost.

German Hernandez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish