KudoZ home » English » Medical: Health Care

emotional strain or stress

English translation: emotional is for both of "strain" and "stress"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:emotional strain or stress
English translation:emotional is for both of "strain" and "stress"
Entered by: Ehab Tantawy

16:55 Jun 29, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / ََQuestionnaire
English term or phrase: emotional strain or stress
How much of the time during the last 2 weeks have you been feeling emotional strain or stress in your relationships as a result of hepatitis C?

The word "emotional" here is for "strain" only؟ or for both "strain" and "stress"?

TIA
Ehab Tantawy
both
Explanation:
it modifies both terms.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks David for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5both
David Russi
3 +2Both
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
both


Explanation:
it modifies both terms.

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks David for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood
14 mins

agree  Lily Waters
50 mins

agree  Hakki Ucar
4 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: otherwise the thinking writer could have written e.g. "stress or emotional strain"
7 hrs

agree  Sophia Finos
2 days3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Both


Explanation:
I would say both.

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Trudy for your help


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood
14 mins

agree  Hakki Ucar
4 hrs