KudoZ home » English » Medical: Health Care

output in this context

English translation: (written) materials produced


09:40 Feb 14, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: output in this context
In the interests of transparency, ХХХ will list your organisation on our website [insert local country website] as having received support from us. We would like to encourage you to also list ХХХ as having provided you with support in any appropriate public documents that you produce. Since our support is for [repeat mention of item or event above], it would be appropriate to mention our sponsorship on outputs or events from that project.

Pharmaceutical industry codes of practice and applicable laws and regulations have strict requirements relating to communications on diseases and treatments, including that we must not promote our prescription products directly or indirectly to the public. Since we may be held responsible for outputs that we have sponsored, would you please send me draft copies of outputs that our funding has supported so that we can obtain the required review and approval. Please be assured, however, that this is not intended to compromise your editorial independence but simply to ensure that XXX complies with all applicable laws, regulations and codes of practice.

Could anyone explain the meaning of "output" in this context, please?
GEKAMON
English translation:(written) materials produced
Explanation:
I would say it is the materials produced as a result of the event, moost probably written.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(written) materials produced
David Russi
3publications/ literaturepeter mcloughlin


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(written) materials produced


Explanation:
I would say it is the materials produced as a result of the event, moost probably written.

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPoveyTrans: Yes - and yes, it is UK (organisation) Eng
4 hrs

agree  Phong Le: prescription products
17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
publications/ literature


Explanation:
Could it refer to this? Is the article a translation?

peter mcloughlin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I don't know. The context is scarce. I suppose the text was written by a native British English speaker, but it's not for sure.