KudoZ home » English » Medical: Health Care

a 11-week versus an 11-week

English translation: an 11-week


09:31 Sep 5, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: a 11-week versus an 11-week
Bimanual exam revealed fundal height consistent with an 11-week pregnancy.
versus
Bimanual exam revealed fundal height consistent with a 11 week pregnancy.
Which of the above indefinite article usage is appropriate
Adhiyaman
English translation:an 11-week
Explanation:
we say "an eleven-week" because the word "eleven" begins with a vowel sound.

This is why we say "an hour" even though "h" is a consonant: it all depends on what you hear.
Selected response from:

Ysabel812
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +19an 11-weekYsabel812
5 +4an 11-week
Angela Dickson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +19
an 11-week


Explanation:
we say "an eleven-week" because the word "eleven" begins with a vowel sound.

This is why we say "an hour" even though "h" is a consonant: it all depends on what you hear.

Ysabel812
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janet Ratziu
0 min

agree  Monika Silea
2 mins

agree  Ken Cox
2 mins

agree  Magdalena Wysmyk
2 mins

agree  Armorel Young: no doubt about it
4 mins

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
10 mins

agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, and nicely explained.
11 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
11 mins

agree  Heather Shaw
1 hr

agree  Demi Ebrite
2 hrs

agree  Sheila Wilson: And "a university" because the word starts with a "y" sound (consonant sound)
3 hrs

agree  NancyLynn: with all comments too
4 hrs

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
4 hrs

agree  orientalhorizon
4 hrs

agree  xxxVlad Shamail
5 hrs

agree  Will Matter: Completely agree.
6 hrs

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
15 hrs

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
19 hrs

agree  Ricardo Galarza: You're absolutely right. The choice between "a" and "an" as an article is only based on the phonetic quality of the first character in the following letter. And whatever it is, if it makes a vowel-type sound, you can put your two cents in on the "an."
3 days21 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
an 11-week


Explanation:
because 'eleven' begins with a vowel. Article choice here is governed by the following word not the main noun ('pregnancy').

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Silea
1 min

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
9 mins

agree  orientalhorizon
4 hrs

agree  Will Matter: Right.
6 hrs