KudoZ home » English » Medical: Instruments

A proprietary porcine collagen/HEMA polymer materia

English translation: a proprietary porcine collagen/HEMA polymer material


10:29 Jun 15, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: A proprietary porcine collagen/HEMA polymer materia
The lenses are manufactured from a proprietary porcine collagen/HEMA polymer material with a refractive index of 1.453 at 35 degree centigrade.
HEMA stands for hydroxyethylmethacrylate
Questions: What does ¡°proprietary¡± mean here? Does ir mean that the material consists of proprietary porcine collagen and HEMA polymer material, or it is either proprietary porcine collagen or HEMA polymer material?
Thank you very much in advance!
Jianming Sun
English translation:a proprietary porcine collagen/HEMA polymer material
Explanation:
I'd say it means a proprietary material (i.e. some firm has the patent on this particular material) which is constructed of a polymer combining porcine collagen and HEMA - so, as in your first suggestion.

implant is a one-piece, soft, elastic, and hydrophilic collagen/HEMA copolymer(Collamer) IOL (Staar ICM 120V) composed of a polymer and porcine collagen (less ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-06-15 11:20:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The slash means \"combined\" here, i.e. collagen and HEMA - not \"or\".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-06-15 11:20:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The slash means \"combined\" here, i.e. collagen and HEMA - not \"or\".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 59 mins (2005-06-15 21:28:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wjm.co.kr/wjm_main/ICL_articles/NO14.pdf
Cornea - Fulltext: Volume 22(4) May 2003 p 324-331 Comparison of ...
It is composed of a proprietary, hydrophilic porcine collagen (<0.1%) ... which a UV-absorbing chromophore has been incorporated into the polymer chains. ...
www.corneajrnl.com/pt/re/cornea/ fulltext.00003226-200305000-00009.htm -
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all for help! I also posted it on Chinese-English pair. They told me it concerns patent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a proprietary porcine collagen/HEMA polymer material
Rachel Fell
3the company making lens also makes its own porcine collagen/HEMA polymer
Balasubramaniam L.
3trademark
Melanie Nassar


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a proprietary porcine collagen/hema polymer materia
trademark


Explanation:
Proprietary means it is protected by trademark, etc.

Owned by a private individual or corporation under a trademark or patent: a proprietary drug.


Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a proprietary porcine collagen/hema polymer materia
the company making lens also makes its own porcine collagen/HEMA polymer


Explanation:
The company making lens also makes its own porcine collagen/HEMA polymer.

In other words, it is not dependent on other sources for its raw material. This also means that its competetitors cannot easily make these lens because the raw material required is in the proprietership of this company.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-06-15 11:58:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding the slash (/)

Generally the slash is used to separate two things of which only one applies.

In this case it can mean one of two things:

1. the lenses are made of one of the two materials listed

2. the raw material with which the lenses are made has two names, viz., porcine collagen and HEMA polymer materia.

May be previous context will make it clear which of the above applied. You could also do a google search to find out whether procine collagen means HEMA polymer material or not

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 52 mins (2005-06-15 15:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Normally the dash (-) is used when the two options are to be taken as a single one. Like carbon-dioxide...

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 11

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a proprietary porcine collagen/hema polymer materia
a proprietary porcine collagen/HEMA polymer material


Explanation:
I'd say it means a proprietary material (i.e. some firm has the patent on this particular material) which is constructed of a polymer combining porcine collagen and HEMA - so, as in your first suggestion.

implant is a one-piece, soft, elastic, and hydrophilic collagen/HEMA copolymer(Collamer) IOL (Staar ICM 120V) composed of a polymer and porcine collagen (less ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-06-15 11:20:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The slash means \"combined\" here, i.e. collagen and HEMA - not \"or\".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-06-15 11:20:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The slash means \"combined\" here, i.e. collagen and HEMA - not \"or\".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 59 mins (2005-06-15 21:28:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wjm.co.kr/wjm_main/ICL_articles/NO14.pdf
Cornea - Fulltext: Volume 22(4) May 2003 p 324-331 Comparison of ...
It is composed of a proprietary, hydrophilic porcine collagen (<0.1%) ... which a UV-absorbing chromophore has been incorporated into the polymer chains. ...
www.corneajrnl.com/pt/re/cornea/ fulltext.00003226-200305000-00009.htm -


    Reference: http://www.wjm.co.kr/wjm_main/ICL_articles/NO14.pdf
Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for help! I also posted it on Chinese-English pair. They told me it concerns patent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: I think so too
4 mins
  -> Thank you luskie!