KudoZ home » English » Medical: Instruments

operative

English translation: The operative eye


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The operative eye
English translation: The operative eye
Entered by: Jianming Sun

23:45 Jun 15, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: operative
Contraindications:
....
5. Any cataract in the operative eye or nontraumatic cataract in the fellow eye.
....

What does "operative" mean here? "or nontraumatic cataract in the fellow eye." sounds a little strange. :-)

Thank you very much in advance!
Jianming Sun
the eye to be operated on
Explanation:
Operative eye = the eye to undergo treatment/an operation
Fellow eye = the eye that will not undergo treatment/an operation

See the following website:
http://www.christenbury.com/intralasik.html

"Before the procedure, antibiotic drops and a topical anesthetic (“numbing drops”) will be applied to the eyes. You will then be escorted into the IntraLase room. A special instrument, called a lid speculum, will keep the operative eye open during the procedure. The fellow eye will be taped shut during the procedure. A sterile patient packet is used to interface the operative eye with the IntraLase FS. Because the IntraLase laser is not surgeon dependant and is completely computer-controlled, any one of our team of board-certified ophthalmologists may perform your IntraLase procedure."
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7the eye to be operated on
Marijke Singer
4 +1l'oeil à opérerAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l'oeil à opérer


Explanation:
fellow eye is: l'autre oeil (which apparently does not need operating on)

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
30 mins

neutral  Angela Dickson: perfectly true but I don't think Jianming is interested in French
8 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the eye to be operated on


Explanation:
Operative eye = the eye to undergo treatment/an operation
Fellow eye = the eye that will not undergo treatment/an operation

See the following website:
http://www.christenbury.com/intralasik.html

"Before the procedure, antibiotic drops and a topical anesthetic (“numbing drops”) will be applied to the eyes. You will then be escorted into the IntraLase room. A special instrument, called a lid speculum, will keep the operative eye open during the procedure. The fellow eye will be taped shut during the procedure. A sterile patient packet is used to interface the operative eye with the IntraLase FS. Because the IntraLase laser is not surgeon dependant and is completely computer-controlled, any one of our team of board-certified ophthalmologists may perform your IntraLase procedure."

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: Assuming this is actually a monolingual question, I'm going with this one, although I know enough French to know that Anna's answer says the same thing.
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Can. My French is a bit rusty and Jianming does not give French as one of his/her languages...

agree  Alp Berker
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Alp!

agree  npis
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, npis!

agree  Saiwai Translation Services
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  jrb
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jessica!

agree  Angela Dickson
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Angela!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju!