KudoZ home » English » Medical: Instruments

following

English translation: after


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:following
English translation:after
Entered by: Refugio

01:29 Jun 16, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: following
Adverse reactions and complications due to, or following surgery

It sounds a little bit strange to us. If it is "due to", so it must be "following". I cannot imagine otherwise. Is it a regular way to write this kind of documents? I don't think I should translate the meaning of "following ...", if I want to translate the sentence into another language.

TIA!!!
Jianming Sun
after
Explanation:
due to or after surgery

The reason following is used is that there may be complications which are not a direct result of surgery but may be an indirect result of the body's lowered resistance. This wording covers all bases.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12afterRefugio
4 +3may or may not be causal
GoodWords
4coming after
Balasubramaniam L.
3post-surgery
Nick Lingris
3probably referring to complications after surgery (can be many things)RHELLER


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
after


Explanation:
due to or after surgery

The reason following is used is that there may be complications which are not a direct result of surgery but may be an indirect result of the body's lowered resistance. This wording covers all bases.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: Yes, they write like this all the time. Since it says "or", one or the other (or both) is the case. So "following" just means "after" and not necessarily because of (due to). (What Ruth said, in order words.)
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Can

agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, not a direct result was my thought too.
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Kim

agree  GoodWords
17 mins
  -> Thanks, GW

agree  xxxgtreyger
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Gennadiy

agree  Ernesto de Lara
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ernesto

agree  ahmadwadan.com
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ahmad

agree  jennifer newsome
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jennifer

agree  Saiwai Translation Services: after surgery is correct!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, STS

agree  jrb
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jessica

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vicky

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sundari

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
probably referring to complications after surgery (can be many things)


Explanation:
you are right that it must be after but they are probably referring to complications after surgery

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
may or may not be causal


Explanation:
This is the way I interpret it: "due to" refers to consecuences that can definitely be attributed to the surgery. "Following" means that they happened after the surgery, but it is not specified that they were necessarily caused by the surgery. This means that all reactions and complications should be recorded whether the person recording thinks they were caused by the surgery or not.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
6 mins

agree  Angela Dickson
6 hrs

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach: nice explanation
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coming after


Explanation:
Complications that come after the surgery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-16 01:40:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The complications that are \"due to\" the surgery are those that are an immediate consequence of the surgery. For example, the loss of blood can make the patient very weak. He may be traumatized by the operation. Complications can develop as a result of the anaesthesia given to the patient. These are all \"due to\" the surgery.

Consequences that follow the surgery are more long term. Suppose the patient has undergone a kidney transplant, his body may later on reject the transplanted kidney. This has nothing to with the surgery itself. But it is a consequence that \"follows\" the surgery.

Also take the case a kidney being removed. One of the consequences would be reduced capacity in the patient to purifiy his blood as he is dependent on one kidney. He might have to visit a dialysis centre now and then. Or keep his life-style in check so as to not overwork his single kidney. This implies a long-term effect that follows the surgery.

I am no medical man, and these examples may sound rather cooked up, but I hope they explain why \"due to\" and \"following\" both have been used here.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 11

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
post-surgery


Explanation:
If you feel like dropping something, drop 'due to'.
The usual wording is "prior to and following surgery" or "during and following surgery".
Actually "due to" is superfluous here.
If your wording and language allows it, you can even say "Post-surgery adverse reactions and complications". (That's what we would say in Greek, as we also have one word for 'post-surgery'.)

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): jrb, Vicky Papaprodromou, Stefanie Sendelbach