KudoZ home » English » Medical: Instruments

Vault

English translation: avoid contact of device with anterior capsule correctly - result, subsequent caract development


11:40 Jun 18, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Implantable Contact Lens
English term or phrase: Vault
Toric ICL Vault
ICL: Implantable contact lens

It is one of the complications and adverse reaction.

Can somebody help explain a little?

TIA!!!
Jianming Sun
English translation:avoid contact of device with anterior capsule correctly - result, subsequent caract development
Explanation:
Diameter selection is critical for centration of this device since under sizing could result in a failure of the lens to vault the anterior capsule properly, resulting in contact of the device with the capsule and subsequent anterior cortical cataract development.

This is what happens as explained above. The reference is below.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-06-18 11:56:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION
... of discussions today I will not hear the term \"implantable contact lens\". ...
However, there was concern that the increased vault of this lens might not ...
www.fda.gov/ohrms/dockets/ac/04/transcripts/4023t1.htm - 523k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-06-18 12:02:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since our colleague airmailrpl asked about references, here are more references that refer specifically to complications of ICL Vault:

International Ophthalmology Clinics - Fulltext: Volume 42(4) Fall ...
A third-generation lens, the ZSAL-3 with an anterior vault of 18 degrees, ...
Currently, the Staar lens is known as an implantable contact lens phakic IOL ...
www.internat-ophthalmology.com/ pt/re/ioc/fulltext.00004397-200210000-00012.htm - Similar pages

Welcome to Eurotimes
Implantable contact lenses (ICLs, Staar) are safe and afford good ... The main
late postoperative complication was the presence of halos and glare (38%). ...
www.escrs.org/eurotimes/March2003/study.asp - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Highlights of ASCRS 2005
Epithelial ingrowth is a known complication of LASIK surgery. ... Several studies
evaluated the time to removal of the soft contact lens, ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/504554_2 - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Highlights of ASCRS 2005
Epithelial ingrowth is a known complication of LASIK surgery. Perry Binder,
MD,[38] performed a ... Toric implantable contact lens: 2-year results. ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/504554_print - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] April, 2005
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
Implantable Contact Lens (STAAR). Collagen/HEMA copolymer (Collamer); Foldable Plate
haptic design -similar to STAAR’s existing aphakic IOL; Toric models ...
www.ascrs.org/meetings/ascrsmeeting/ handouts/davidorf%202304.doc - Similar pages

[PDF] CORNEAL SURGERY
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Implantable Contact Lens is a posterior chamber phakic IOL. The ICL is designed
to vault forward and is intended. to have minimal contact with the natural ...
www.medicalebooks.co.uk/CS.pdf - Similar pages

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA + + + + + FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION ...
The STAAR Myopic Implantable Contact Lens is the subject of today\'s panel meeting,
... Here is a photograph of the ICL in the vault of the crystalline lens. ...
www.fda.gov/ohrms/dockets/ac/03/transcripts/3991t1.htm - 521k - Cached - Similar pages

FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION
... of discussions today I will not hear the term \"implantable contact lens\". ...
However, there was concern that the increased vault of this lens might not ...
www.fda.gov/ohrms/dockets/ac/04/transcripts/4023t1.htm - 523k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.fda.gov ]

[PDF] Symposium
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Comparison of implantable contact lens and laser assisted in situ ker- ...
This design allows the lens to vault posteriorly in the imme- ...
www.crstoday.com/Supplement/PDFs/0904_bandl_p1_36.pdf - Similar pages

gotnathan.com: Comment on From the Ru Report
discount Focus contact lenses Acuvue 2 color opaque Focus night and day contact
lenses soft contact lenses Proclear toric contact lenses discount price ...
www.gotnathan.com/mt/mt-comments.cgi?entry_id=14 - 784k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you both for kind help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5references
airmailrpl
4avoid contact of device with anterior capsule correctly - result, subsequent caract development
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vault
references


Explanation:
Current Opinion in Ophthalmology - Fulltext: Volume 11(4) August ...
None of the phakic IOLs presently available is toric (but ICL and Artisan soon will be). ... ICL vault (A) Good vault; (B) no vault; (C) excessive vault; ...
www.co-ophthalmology.com/pt/re/ coophth/fulltext.00055735-200008000-00010.htm

Implantable Contact Lens
... contact lenses fort myerswolf contact lensesimplantable contact lenscooper toric lenses ... Taub, Marc B. ... diameter, implantable contact lens (ICL) vault, and ...
www.bosearch.com/Implantable Contact Lens-112.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vault
avoid contact of device with anterior capsule correctly - result, subsequent caract development


Explanation:
Diameter selection is critical for centration of this device since under sizing could result in a failure of the lens to vault the anterior capsule properly, resulting in contact of the device with the capsule and subsequent anterior cortical cataract development.

This is what happens as explained above. The reference is below.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-06-18 11:56:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION
... of discussions today I will not hear the term \"implantable contact lens\". ...
However, there was concern that the increased vault of this lens might not ...
www.fda.gov/ohrms/dockets/ac/04/transcripts/4023t1.htm - 523k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-06-18 12:02:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since our colleague airmailrpl asked about references, here are more references that refer specifically to complications of ICL Vault:

International Ophthalmology Clinics - Fulltext: Volume 42(4) Fall ...
A third-generation lens, the ZSAL-3 with an anterior vault of 18 degrees, ...
Currently, the Staar lens is known as an implantable contact lens phakic IOL ...
www.internat-ophthalmology.com/ pt/re/ioc/fulltext.00004397-200210000-00012.htm - Similar pages

Welcome to Eurotimes
Implantable contact lenses (ICLs, Staar) are safe and afford good ... The main
late postoperative complication was the presence of halos and glare (38%). ...
www.escrs.org/eurotimes/March2003/study.asp - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Highlights of ASCRS 2005
Epithelial ingrowth is a known complication of LASIK surgery. ... Several studies
evaluated the time to removal of the soft contact lens, ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/504554_2 - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Highlights of ASCRS 2005
Epithelial ingrowth is a known complication of LASIK surgery. Perry Binder,
MD,[38] performed a ... Toric implantable contact lens: 2-year results. ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/504554_print - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] April, 2005
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
Implantable Contact Lens (STAAR). Collagen/HEMA copolymer (Collamer); Foldable Plate
haptic design -similar to STAAR’s existing aphakic IOL; Toric models ...
www.ascrs.org/meetings/ascrsmeeting/ handouts/davidorf%202304.doc - Similar pages

[PDF] CORNEAL SURGERY
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Implantable Contact Lens is a posterior chamber phakic IOL. The ICL is designed
to vault forward and is intended. to have minimal contact with the natural ...
www.medicalebooks.co.uk/CS.pdf - Similar pages

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA + + + + + FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION ...
The STAAR Myopic Implantable Contact Lens is the subject of today\'s panel meeting,
... Here is a photograph of the ICL in the vault of the crystalline lens. ...
www.fda.gov/ohrms/dockets/ac/03/transcripts/3991t1.htm - 521k - Cached - Similar pages

FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION
... of discussions today I will not hear the term \"implantable contact lens\". ...
However, there was concern that the increased vault of this lens might not ...
www.fda.gov/ohrms/dockets/ac/04/transcripts/4023t1.htm - 523k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.fda.gov ]

[PDF] Symposium
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Comparison of implantable contact lens and laser assisted in situ ker- ...
This design allows the lens to vault posteriorly in the imme- ...
www.crstoday.com/Supplement/PDFs/0904_bandl_p1_36.pdf - Similar pages

gotnathan.com: Comment on From the Ru Report
discount Focus contact lenses Acuvue 2 color opaque Focus night and day contact
lenses soft contact lenses Proclear toric contact lenses discount price ...
www.gotnathan.com/mt/mt-comments.cgi?entry_id=14 - 784k - Cached - Similar pages



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you both for kind help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: where's the reference??
1 min
  -> Right above - open it up. Also, read the quote that I pasted above it.