KudoZ home » English » Medical: Instruments

within 1 line

English translation: one line difference on Snellen Chart


03:19 Jun 22, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Implantable contact lens
English term or phrase: within 1 line
All of the replacement/repositoning cases were within 1 line of their preoperative BASCV at their last visit combined with drmatic immprovementts in uncorreted acuity and no long term postoperative complications.

I have know that "line" here means " oneline on the chart". But What does the "within 1 line" here mean? It also puzzled me with "uncorreted acuity". If a contactt lens has been implanted into a eye, can the acuity still be called "uncorreted acuity"?

Thank you very much in advance!
Jianming Sun
English translation:one line difference on Snellen Chart
Explanation:
I think there are some grammatical errors in the sentence you have provided, but I'm pretty sure they mean that the patient "tested" a one line difference in vision (for better or for worse).

I think you mean "uncorrected acuity," but this means "without vision correction" ie. glasses, contacts. These days, this is usually used in the context of laser eye surgery.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-06-22 03:47:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant \"at most, a one line difference.\"
Selected response from:

aira07
Grading comment
Thank you both very much for kind help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4My interpretation:
Balasubramaniam L.
4one line difference on Snellen Chartaira07


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one line difference on Snellen Chart


Explanation:
I think there are some grammatical errors in the sentence you have provided, but I'm pretty sure they mean that the patient "tested" a one line difference in vision (for better or for worse).

I think you mean "uncorrected acuity," but this means "without vision correction" ie. glasses, contacts. These days, this is usually used in the context of laser eye surgery.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-06-22 03:47:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant \"at most, a one line difference.\"

aira07
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you both very much for kind help!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
My interpretation:


Explanation:


This means that although some patients had to come back for replacement/repositioning, their vision had not been affected that much. Their vision was still within 1 line of the preoperative BASCV recorded during their last visit.

In other words, the replacement/repositioning did not involve anything major, only minor adjustments. Their vision at the time of replacement/repositioning was still within 1 line of the value recorded during their last visit.

Another way of putting it is this. Even those patients who came for replacement/repositioning could still read almost up to the line on the eye chart which they were able to during their last visit. The difference if any was only that of one line at the most.

1 line means one line one the eye chart as Can Altinby can explained in another of your question.


Balasubramaniam L.
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 11