KudoZ home » English » Medical: Instruments

prescribed setting

English translation: the level required (by the manufacturer)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: prescribed setting
English translation:the level required (by the manufacturer)
Entered by: David Hollywood

12:29 Feb 19, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments / Blood Conservation System
English term or phrase: prescribed setting
Set vacuum level at prescribed setting.
Jianming Sun
the level required
Explanation:
my reading

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-02-19 12:32:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. you have to use the level given in the operating instructions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-19 12:34:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there will be various options depending on the use and you have to select the level (setting) given in the operating instructions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-19 12:35:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the physical position of something; "he changed the setting on the thermostat"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-02-19 12:40:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"prescribed" simply means the level/setting recommended by the manufacturer
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6the level required
David Hollywood
5 +1the setting prescribed by the doctor
Michael Barnett
4 +1at the very setting explicated in the brochure.Morad Safe
3at optimum levelxxxsergey
3Predefined valuesIren Rad


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at the very setting explicated in the brochure.


Explanation:
Think as such.

Morad Safe
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: at the precise setting specified in the brochure.
4 mins
  -> Regards.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at optimum level


Explanation:
according to previously mentioned instructions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-19 12:38:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the volume is set at optimum level; the correct frequency is being used. To stop distortion of speech while in use, these guidelines should be followed: ...
www.iftc.co.uk/training material/ Training%20Notes/ffi/Communications.doc

xxxsergey

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the level required


Explanation:
my reading

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-02-19 12:32:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. you have to use the level given in the operating instructions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-19 12:34:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there will be various options depending on the use and you have to select the level (setting) given in the operating instructions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-19 12:35:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the physical position of something; "he changed the setting on the thermostat"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-02-19 12:40:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"prescribed" simply means the level/setting recommended by the manufacturer

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
10 mins

agree  RHELLER: recommended parameter
1 hr

agree  Will Matter
3 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
6 hrs

agree  William [Bill] Gray: Not much context here to go on, but you suggestion sounds reasonable.
8 hrs
  -> thx to all :)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Predefined values


Explanation:
Set vacuum level at Predefined values.


Iren Rad

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the setting prescribed by the doctor


Explanation:
Medical instruments can be set at various levels and adjustments according to the situation. The values of the "settings" are determined and ordered by the physician, just as if he were writing a prescription.
Thus, the "prescribed settings" are the settings ordered by the physician.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-02-19 16:01:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A more general interpretation would be the "settings prescribed by the manufacturer", but in the medical context, it is probably the physician who has prescribed the settings (perhaps in accordance with the manufacturer's recommendations).

Michael Barnett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
5 mins
  -> Thanks Will!