KudoZ home » English » Medical: Instruments

evacuator

English translation: The collection unit tube connected to the patient


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:evacuator
English translation:The collection unit tube connected to the patient
Entered by: Lingo Pros

12:25 Feb 24, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments / Blood Conservation System
English term or phrase: evacuator
Using aseptic technique, clamp evacuator tube on each side of the quickconnect.
Jianming Sun
The collection unit tube connected to the patient
Explanation:
Jianming, if you don't have the drawings with the text you are translating, open the link below and search for:

- Evacuator tube
- Quick Connect

http://www.ministryhealth.org/policies/903040410.htm

"Evacuator tube" is a part of the collection unit. It's connected in one side to the device and the other side to the patient as mentioned in the text and transfers / sends/ "evacuates" the patient's blood to the collection unit.
Selected response from:

Lingo Pros
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2instrument for removing fluid or small particles from a cavity or container
NancyLynn
4 +1(suction) drainage device
Melanie Nassar
4The collection unit tube connected to the patient
Lingo Pros


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
instrument for removing fluid or small particles from a cavity or container


Explanation:
DEF – An instrument for removing fluid or
small particles from a body cavity or
container. Source

OBS – Formerly applied to one for
compelling evacuation of the bowels or
bladder.

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William [Bill] Gray
2 hrs

agree  ugrankar
11 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(suction) drainage device


Explanation:
In your context (Blood conservation system) it seems to be a device to collect blood during surgery to be recycled.

The surgeon connects the SURETRANS system to the closed wound drain(s). ACD-A anticoagulant may be added to the collection container through the injection port if desired by the surgeon. The detachable Solcovac® suction evacuator provides self-contained suction to the unit.
A patient *drainage tube* incorporating an anticoagulant injection port and a universal Y-connector for connection to the closed wound drain;


http://www.davol.com/HTMLFiles/Autotransfusion/Suretrans1.ht...

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William [Bill] Gray
2 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Evacuator Tube
The collection unit tube connected to the patient


Explanation:
Jianming, if you don't have the drawings with the text you are translating, open the link below and search for:

- Evacuator tube
- Quick Connect

http://www.ministryhealth.org/policies/903040410.htm

"Evacuator tube" is a part of the collection unit. It's connected in one side to the device and the other side to the patient as mentioned in the text and transfers / sends/ "evacuates" the patient's blood to the collection unit.

Lingo Pros
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!