KudoZ home » English » Medical: Instruments

snaps flush

English translation: lying even with the body


10:42 Apr 4, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: snaps flush
Pour the contents of the sample tube into the sample well of the SNAP device and discard the tube. The sample will flow across the results window toward the blue activation circle.
• When the blue activation circle begins to disappear, push the activator button FIRMLY until it snaps flush with the body of the SNAP device.
• Wait 4 minutes.

Could somebody explain to me what "snaps flush with the body" in plain English? :-)

Thank you in advance!
Jianming Sun
English translation:lying even with the body
Explanation:
DEf: So as to be even, in one plane, or aligned with a margin.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/flush

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-04 10:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or flat against, and in this case, so it is completely snapped
Selected response from:

Janet Ratziu
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4lying even with the body
Janet Ratziu
5at the point where it breaks the tube and the button is no longer protuding.
Gary D


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lying even with the body


Explanation:
DEf: So as to be even, in one plane, or aligned with a margin.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/flush

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-04 10:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or flat against, and in this case, so it is completely snapped

Janet Ratziu
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kmtext: It clicks into place, without leaving a bulge or indentation.
5 mins

agree  Vicky Nash
26 mins

agree  Ken Cox: and with kmtext
40 mins

agree  orientalhorizon: normally the button would stick out and its top would be higher than the surrounding area, when it's pressed to activate, it has to be pushed down until its top is at the same level as the surrounding area of the body, signaled by a slight click!
4 hrs

agree  Phong Le
17 hrs

disagree  Gary D: this is ok for the word flush, but it doesn't explain the "snap flush" defination jianming was looking for.
17 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at the point where it breaks the tube and the button is no longer protuding.


Explanation:
"into the sample well of the SNAP device and discard the tube. The sample will flow across the results window toward the blue activation circle."
The Snap here is a snap tube: this is a plastic tube with a separate glass tube in it.
The glass tube is very thin, and when you push the activator button on the end, until it snaps the tube (breaks the tube) which is at the point where the button is flush with the top or whatever it goes into, (snap Flush) it will cause the glass inner tube to snap (break) allowing the outer liquid and the inner liquid to merge together and than you will see the result of the merge after 4 minutes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-04-05 04:28:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.scienceforums.net/forum/showthread.php?t=7285

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-04-05 04:37:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Snap light sticks work the same way. When you bend them you break (snap) the inner tube and the two chemicals mix together and create light. all it is saying here is they use a more controlled method by the pressing of a button until it is flush, at this point it snaps the tube, and the two substances mix together, the results are known after 4 minutes.

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8