KudoZ home » English » Medical: Instruments

L-rod spinal wiring

English translation: L-rod (spinal-pelvic) fixation wire


22:52 Aug 12, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: L-rod spinal wiring
Fracture fixation components:

Indications
Indications specific to the Cable/Sleeve Components:
· Trochanteric reattachment.
· L-rod spinal wiring.
· Long bone fracture fixation.
· Fixation of patellar fractures.
Indications specific to the Cable/Plate™ Components:
· Long bone fracture fixation
Barbara Piela
English translation:L-rod (spinal-pelvic) fixation wire
Explanation:
(Possilby Galveston technique
...sublaminal wire)
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&dopt=Abstract&list_uids=84300502
L-rod (lumbar-ilium)
http://www.thejns-net.org/spine/issues/v92n1/pdf/s0920061.pd...
http://www.aans.org/education/journal/ neurosurgical/aug03/15-2-6.pdf

...segmental wire fixation
http://www.spineuniverse.com/authorpubs.php?authorID=29

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-12 23:08:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L- is a referecne to the shape...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-08-12 23:12:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thejns-net.org/jns/issues/v87n5/pdf/n0870781.pdf
http://www.sicot.org/IO_reports/08-2003/3-08-2003.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-08-12 23:28:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rod - In spinal applications, a slender, metal implant which is used to immobilize and alien the
spine
http://spinaldoc.com/glossary.html

http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...

Harrington\'s rod is the best definition (also Langue\'s). Slim metal mass etc. Can be bended to an L.
....and here\'s how a harrington would look in an x-ray after fusion...
http://www.spineuniverse.com/displaygraphic.php/1110/bridwel...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 28 mins (2004-08-13 22:21:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Pelvis holder with no.3 radiotransparent rods (“L” shaped rod, rod for adults and rod for children)\"
http://gbf.micronet.it/Opt/inglese/80d-tb_traum_cod_ing.shtm...

...and since you mention Luque... \"Luque instrumentation - L-SHAPED
rods\"
http://www.orthoteers.co.uk/Nrujp~ij33lm/Orthpaedspine.htm

\"Luque rod,. ... Luque, 20th century, Mexican orthopaedic surgeon), an L-shaped or rectangular rod ... These rods are attached to the spine by sublaminar ...\"
http://www.amershamhealth.com/medcyclopaedia/ medical/Volume%20III%201/LUQUE%20ROD.ASP
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
You conviced me!
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2L-rod (spinal-pelvic) fixation wire
Elena Petelos
4L stands for lumbal or lumbral (lover back)
Nizamettin Yigit


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l-rod spinal wiring
L stands for lumbal or lumbral (lover back)


Explanation:
a method of spinal disengagement fixation
it can fix to pelvis or it can fix one spine to another spine


With image
http://www.aans.org/education/journal/neurosurgical/jan03/14...

http://www.thejns-net.org/spine/issues/v92n1/full/s0920061_r...
http://www.thejns-net.org/spine/issues/v92n1/pdf/s0920061.pd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-08-12 23:07:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is also shape of the fixation instrument which is L shaped as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 9 mins (2004-08-13 10:02:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rod= bar, wand
here a piece of metal or wire that its length is dominating its width.

L-rod fixation fixation of L spines by using the rod/wire/bar to pelvis. This may be required after a spine deformation or accidental rupture of spines which are mostly very dangerous. It may result paralysis or death.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 9 mins (2004-08-13 10:02:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rod= bar, wand
here a piece of metal or wire that its length is dominating its width.

L-rod fixation fixation of L spines by using the rod/wire/bar to pelvis. This may be required after a spine deformation or accidental rupture of spines which are mostly very dangerous. It may result paralysis or death.


Nizamettin Yigit
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
L-rod (spinal-pelvic) fixation wire


Explanation:
(Possilby Galveston technique
...sublaminal wire)
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&dopt=Abstract&list_uids=84300502
L-rod (lumbar-ilium)
http://www.thejns-net.org/spine/issues/v92n1/pdf/s0920061.pd...
http://www.aans.org/education/journal/ neurosurgical/aug03/15-2-6.pdf

...segmental wire fixation
http://www.spineuniverse.com/authorpubs.php?authorID=29

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-12 23:08:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L- is a referecne to the shape...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-08-12 23:12:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thejns-net.org/jns/issues/v87n5/pdf/n0870781.pdf
http://www.sicot.org/IO_reports/08-2003/3-08-2003.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-08-12 23:28:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rod - In spinal applications, a slender, metal implant which is used to immobilize and alien the
spine
http://spinaldoc.com/glossary.html

http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...

Harrington\'s rod is the best definition (also Langue\'s). Slim metal mass etc. Can be bended to an L.
....and here\'s how a harrington would look in an x-ray after fusion...
http://www.spineuniverse.com/displaygraphic.php/1110/bridwel...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 28 mins (2004-08-13 22:21:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Pelvis holder with no.3 radiotransparent rods (“L” shaped rod, rod for adults and rod for children)\"
http://gbf.micronet.it/Opt/inglese/80d-tb_traum_cod_ing.shtm...

...and since you mention Luque... \"Luque instrumentation - L-SHAPED
rods\"
http://www.orthoteers.co.uk/Nrujp~ij33lm/Orthpaedspine.htm

\"Luque rod,. ... Luque, 20th century, Mexican orthopaedic surgeon), an L-shaped or rectangular rod ... These rods are attached to the spine by sublaminar ...\"
http://www.amershamhealth.com/medcyclopaedia/ medical/Volume%20III%201/LUQUE%20ROD.ASP


    Reference: http://www.thejns-net.org/spine/issues/v92n1/full/s0920061_r...
    www.aans.org/education/journal/ neurosurgical/jan03/14-1-8.pdf
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
You conviced me!
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Lamprini Kosma
14 hrs
  -> :-)