KudoZ home » English » Medical: Instruments

Veress needle

English translation: -


13:08 Aug 13, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Laparoscopy
English term or phrase: Veress needle
Hi again Proz,

Veress needle, a hollow needle consisting of a sharp trocar with a slanted end surrounding an inner cylinder with a blunt end; after the trocar is introduced into a body cavity the blunt cylinder is advanced outward so that internal organs are not injured by the sharp edge; used for insufflation of a body cavity, such as for pneumoperitoneum in minimally invasive surgery.



Would anybody whether there is a more common term to describe a Veress (Veres) needle?

Thanks in advance :O) :O)
moken
English translation:-
Explanation:
It's a secure needle, but in your description I think you should keep veress.
However, you might find this useful.
The Veress needle technique is also called the blind or closed technique.
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you! Eventually, I felt Elena's answer had a little more added value for its references to safety needles and blind/closed procedures.

Thanks again,

Álvaro :O) :O)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3-
Elena Petelos
4 +2Unfortunately, I think the answer is no, there's not
Michel A.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
veress needle
Unfortunately, I think the answer is no, there's not


Explanation:
Veress needle



Also known as:
Veress-Punktionskanüle (German)

Associated persons:
Janos Veress


Description:
A specially designed spring-loaded needle developed by Veress for draining ascites and evacuating fluid and air from the chest. Veress used it more than 2000 times to induce therapeutic pneumothorax in the treatment of patients suffering from tuberculosis.

Today it is a familiar instrument to gynaecologists who use it in laparoscopy, a use Veress himself never suggested for this needle.



Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
9 hrs
  -> Cheers

agree  Lamprini Kosma
10 hrs
  -> Cheers

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
veress needle
-


Explanation:
It's a secure needle, but in your description I think you should keep veress.
However, you might find this useful.
The Veress needle technique is also called the blind or closed technique.


    Reference: http://www.enel.pl/html/english/surgery.html
    www.med.monash.edu.au/healthservices/ cce/evidence/pdf/c/512.pdf
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you! Eventually, I felt Elena's answer had a little more added value for its references to safety needles and blind/closed procedures.

Thanks again,

Álvaro :O) :O)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
9 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Lamprini Kosma
10 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  chopra_2002
14 hrs
  -> :-)