KudoZ home » English » Medical: Instruments

to be cleared

English translation: the equipment


16:52 Dec 7, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: to be cleared
In North America, the FDA requires all ultrasound equipment to be cleared before sale in US.
What, concrete, should be cleared?
repro59
English translation:the equipment
Explanation:
FDA = Food and Drug Administration..

Ultrasounds may be dangerous for the health so all equipped must be tested and proved safe before being sold in the USA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-07 17:06:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

all EQUIPMENT !
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the equipmentxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1authorisedDr Sue Levy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the equipment


Explanation:
FDA = Food and Drug Administration..

Ultrasounds may be dangerous for the health so all equipped must be tested and proved safe before being sold in the USA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-07 17:06:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

all EQUIPMENT !

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: Yep, don't want a heart monitor with a leakage current going thru patients with a pacemaker, etc.
7 mins

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
17 mins

agree  humbird
1 hr

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4 hrs

agree  Pawel Gromek
1 day0 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
authorised


Explanation:
The equipment has to be approved/authorised by/get clearance from the FDA before it can be marketed

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
22 mins
  -> thanks Sarah :-)