KudoZ home » English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

raw material drug

English translation: crude form of the drug, unrefined form, precursor drug


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: raw material drug
English translation:crude form of the drug, unrefined form, precursor drug
Entered by: Balasubramaniam L.

12:15 Jun 23, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: raw material drug
Project background and construction conditions: In Collaboration with the 2nd Institute of Oceanography, Zhebei Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. has successfully developed a new process for purifying the acarbose raw material drug via microfiltration technology with the nanofiltration membrane in 2002. As a result, an acarbose raw material drug has been manufactured with higher purity, less raw material consumption, low pollution and a greater scale of manufacturing potential than those of Bayer Company of Germany, whose technological monopoly in acarbose drugs in China has been broken accordingly.

Question: "raw material drug" above is of course directly, or literally translated from Chinese, being not proper. It means a material lower than acarbose, i.e., acarbose is from it via purification etc. Is there an English term for this kind of drug? Not "intermediate" :-) Maybe a "raw acarbose" is enough?

By the way if somebody can help find there is anything not sounding good to English ear in the above paragraph, it would be greatly appreciated!

TIA!!!
Jianming Sun
crude acrabose
Explanation:
crude acrabose

or unrefined acrabose
Selected response from:

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Grading comment
Thank you both very much for help!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4crude acrabose
Balasubramaniam L.
3acarbose-base drugDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crude acrabose


Explanation:
crude acrabose

or unrefined acrabose

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you both very much for help!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acarbose-base drug


Explanation:
I think is what I'd be inclined to use; in other words, the drug from which acarbose is derived. As to the paragraph, IMO, it needs very little adjustment, marked with *...*

Project background and construction conditions: In *c*ollaboration with the 2nd Institute of Oceanography, Zhebei Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. *...* successfully developed a new process for purifying the acarbose *raw material* drug via microfiltration technology with the nanofiltration membrane in 2002. As a result, an acarbose *raw material* drug has been manufactured with higher purity, less raw material consumption, low*er*(?) pollution and a greater scale of manufacturing potential than those of *the* Bayer Company of Germany, whose technological monopoly in acarbose drugs in China has been broken accordingly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2005-06-23 13:41:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Acarbose precursor\" may be a better bet; this is a common expression when chemicals are being produced for an intermediate production in the process. Wait for any comments, though...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20