KudoZ home » English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Cores Solids

English translation: solid core tablets?


19:38 Feb 17, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Cores Solids
Among the products manufactured by one of the sites of a pharmaceutical company:

OTCs, mature products, Cores Solids, injectables and inhalation products.

The text is probably a translation from French :o(
Joanna Borowska
Poland
English translation:solid core tablets?
Explanation:
I'm assuming the noun and adjective are the wrong way round, as they might be in a poor translation from French.

ccessibility of solid core tablet for dissolution in an ...
The importance of glassy matrix surface area to ensure constant drug release and the effect of barri...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4solid coresliz askew
2 +2solid core tablets?
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cores solids
solid core tablets?


Explanation:
I'm assuming the noun and adjective are the wrong way round, as they might be in a poor translation from French.

ccessibility of solid core tablet for dissolution in an ...
The importance of glassy matrix surface area to ensure constant drug release and the effect of barri...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  juvera
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cores solids
solid cores


Explanation:
SKYEPHARMA PLC - SKYE Annual and Transition Report (foreign ...
The table below summarizes inhalation products currently under development. ... of different tablet formulations containing an active drug core and various ...
sec.edgar-online.com/2006/06/30/0001104659-06-044815/Section6.asp - 131k - Cached - Similar pages

Influence of Formulation and Process Parameters on Pellet ...
... solid cores, this process has been widely used to make modified-release dosage forms starting from different formulations, such as tablets, granules, ...
www.aapspharmscitech.org/view.asp?art=pt010209 - 75k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]
Solid-state NMR studies of pharmaceutical solids in polymer matrices

throughout the delivery process. Solid-state NMR spec- ... made of a solid core that contains triglycerides and bupivacaine, ...
www.springerlink.com/index/3H6D4KE47TQ4N523.pdf - Similar pages

Influence of Formulation and Process Parameters on Pellet ...
1Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of Ferrara, ... of depositing a variety of coating materials onto solid cores, this process has been ...
www.aapspharmscitech.org/view.asp?art=pt010209 - 75k - Cached - Similar pages




liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8