KudoZ home » English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

q.s.

English translation: sufficient quantity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:q.s.
English translation:sufficient quantity
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:23 Mar 10, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: q.s.
I am trying to find out the full form of q.s. written on some medicines but in vain. Please help. Thank you.
Ketan
a sufficient quantity
Explanation:
q.s. a sufficient quantity quantum sufficiat

http://www.pharmaceutical-drug-manufacturers.com/pharmaceuti...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11a sufficient quantity
Kim Metzger
4quantum sufficiat
vixen
3 +1quantum satis / quantum sufficit
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
a sufficient quantity


Explanation:
q.s. a sufficient quantity quantum sufficiat

http://www.pharmaceutical-drug-manufacturers.com/pharmaceuti...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
3 mins

agree  sassa: http://altmedicine.allinfo-about.com/features/pharm.html
7 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
30 mins

agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
38 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

agree  luzba
2 hrs

agree  Nado2002
4 hrs

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
5 hrs

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: (It is, but usuallu it dose not meas excess dose)
7 hrs

agree  Gerard Michael Burns: Or, "As much as will suffice" - per Medlexicon
12 hrs

agree  senin
3 days21 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quantum satis / quantum sufficit


Explanation:
as much as suffices / as much as necessary

a possibility

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: "as much as necessary" is better.
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quantum sufficiat


Explanation:
qs
[Latin] Quantum sufficiat, as much as is sufficient



    Reference: http://gateway.library.uiuc.edu/vex/vetdocs/abbreviation.htm
vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch