KudoZ home » English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

baseline signs or symptoms

English translation: signs or sintoms at the beginning of the study


06:18 Mar 26, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Contact Lens
English term or phrase: baseline signs or symptoms
Context: Enrolled subjects had no clinically significant baseline signs or symptoms of ocular irritation, no know sensitivity to any study product ingredients, ....
Note: It appears in "study population" of a study report on a care tablet of contact lens. What does the " baseline signs or symptoms" mean?
Jianming Sun
English translation:signs or sintoms at the beginning of the study
Explanation:
In this context "baseline" means at the beginning of the study.

BASELINE: 1) Information gathered at the beginning of a study from which variations found in the study are measured. 2) A known value or quantity with which an unknown is compared when measured or assessed. 3) The initial time point in a clinical trial, just before a participant starts to receive the experimental treatment which is being tested. At this reference point, measurable values such as CD4 count are recorded. Safety and efficacy of a drug are often determined by monitoring changes from the baseline values.

Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
THANK YOU ALL!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1signes ou symptômes à l'entrée dans l'étude
hduverle
4 +1initial signs or stmptoms / at outset
Melanie Nassar
4signs or sintoms at the beginning of the study
Gilberto Lacchia


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signs or sintoms at the beginning of the study


Explanation:
In this context "baseline" means at the beginning of the study.

BASELINE: 1) Information gathered at the beginning of a study from which variations found in the study are measured. 2) A known value or quantity with which an unknown is compared when measured or assessed. 3) The initial time point in a clinical trial, just before a participant starts to receive the experimental treatment which is being tested. At this reference point, measurable values such as CD4 count are recorded. Safety and efficacy of a drug are often determined by monitoring changes from the baseline values.




    Reference: http://www.pdpipeline.org/glossary_clinical_trial.asp#BASELI...
Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
THANK YOU ALL!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
initial signs or stmptoms / at outset


Explanation:
baseline (base·line) (b[amacr]s¢l[imacr]n²) an observation or value that represents the normal background level, or an initial level, of a measurable quantity; used for comparison with values representing response to experimental intervention or an environmental stimulus, usually implying that the baseline and response values refer to the same individual or system.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-03-26 06:31:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

symptoms, sorry


    Reference: http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...
Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signes ou symptômes à l'entrée dans l'étude


Explanation:
baseline refers to the initial clinical examination.evaluation prior the start of the treatment, or at the evaluation made when the patients were "included" in the study, depending on the study design.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-03-26 06:36:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops I mixed up the \"pairs\" as usual... however, the explanation is still correct!...


hduverle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  German Hernandez: that's what it is.
8 hrs