fallback episodies

English translation: a feature that can be programmed in pacemakers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fallback episodies
English translation:a feature that can be programmed in pacemakers
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

21:32 Oct 26, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: fallback episodies
The arrhytmia statistics display the number of fallback episodies.
Rosa
a feature that can be programmed in pacemakers
Explanation:
It's a quite specialized concept. Suggested reading:

- Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Ching E, Maloney JD. Problems with rate-adaptive pacemakers. In: Barold S, Mugica J, eds. New Perspectives in Cardiac Pacing, 3rd ed. Futura Publishing, Mount Kisco, NY,1993:383-423.

Good luck,

Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3a feature that can be programmed in pacemakers
xxxElena Sgarbo
4...
nlingua


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a feature that can be programmed in pacemakers


Explanation:
It's a quite specialized concept. Suggested reading:

- Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Ching E, Maloney JD. Problems with rate-adaptive pacemakers. In: Barold S, Mugica J, eds. New Perspectives in Cardiac Pacing, 3rd ed. Futura Publishing, Mount Kisco, NY,1993:383-423.

Good luck,

Elena


xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asghar Bhatti
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Asghar

agree  Angela Dickson
286 days
  -> Thanks, Angela

agree  Robert Donahue
286 days
  -> Thanks, Robert

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fallback episodes
...


Explanation:
Protection systems of dual-chamber pacemakers against atrial arrhythmia

... the [pacemaker] manufactures developed "fallback systems" allowing programming of physiological pacing in patients with paroxysmal atrial arrhythmias. The aims of these systems are:

1) to detect atrial arrhythmias;
2) to change the pacing mode when the arrhythmias is detected for ventricular pacing not synchronised on the P wave (VVIR or DDIR modes);
3) to revert to the initial mode of pacing when the arrhythmia is over


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 56 mins (2004-10-27 03:28:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more references from google :

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q= site:www.blackwell...




    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
nlingua
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search