In individual oriented to person?

English translation: Is the caregiver attentive to the patient?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Is individual oriented to person?
English translation:Is the caregiver attentive to the patient?
Entered by: Rahi Moosavi

07:36 Apr 18, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: In individual oriented to person?
"In individual oriented to person?"

This is stated in a medical history sheet in the "caregiver" section.

Does it mean that the patient is familiar with the caregiver?
Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Is the caregiver attentive to the patient?
Explanation:
Or "Does the caregiver interact well with the patient?"

This reminds me of a question we had here a few days ago: please see link below.

"People-oriented" means that one interacts well with people, so I would guess that the question asks whether the caregiver interacts well with patients or, specifically, is attentive to the patient in question.
Selected response from:

Michael Schubert
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Is the caregiver attentive to the patient?
Michael Schubert
4individual and personalized care
Elizabeth Rudin
3Is the individual people-oriented?
Lia Fail (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Is individual oriented to person?
Is the caregiver attentive to the patient?


Explanation:
Or "Does the caregiver interact well with the patient?"

This reminds me of a question we had here a few days ago: please see link below.

"People-oriented" means that one interacts well with people, so I would guess that the question asks whether the caregiver interacts well with patients or, specifically, is attentive to the patient in question.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/999455?float=1
Michael Schubert
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahl (X)
10 mins

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
1 hr

agree  Can Altinbay: I think this is the likely interpretation. "People-oriented" - maybe, but the quote sounds like it is asking about the particular situation.
7 hrs

agree  Dina Abdo
10 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
10 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
19 hrs

agree  Java Cafe
1 day 5 hrs

disagree  AT49: If it is a medical report, oriented to person means that the patient is aware of who others around him are. It's a phrase that is often used as "oriented to person, place, and time" particularly with patients who have dementia, brain injury, or psychosis.
466 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in individual oriented to person?
individual and personalized care


Explanation:
This would be a possibility. A couple of examples:

A specially trained hospice nurse works directly with the patient’s physician to develop a **personalized care plan**, one which focuses on pain management and symptom control…
http://www.ridgeviewmedical.org/Services/Homehealth/Hospice....

... Our patients receive tailored, **personalized treatment** under the care of ... and enables each patient to receive private and **individual care** from doctors ...
www.bcm.edu/psych/methodist.html


Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 60

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in individual oriented to person?
Is the individual people-oriented?


Explanation:
As Michael pointed out, the sentence deosn't make much sense, even with the IS. It seems like: Is (the) individual oriented to personS?
To me it seems like a question about the psychological attitude of the indivdual: Is the individual people-oriented? I.e. sociable, outgoing (or withdrawn, reserved)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-04-18 08:33:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the individual refers to the caregiver, I think Michael\'s answer is another possibility.

Lia Fail (X)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search