U/C

English translation: Unclassified or uncharacterized?

18:43 Apr 18, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Hematology, genetics
English term or phrase: U/C
Fig. 4.29. G6PD deficiency: Some of the G6PD mutations that may cause drug sensitivity (green) or more rarely chronic NSHA (yellow).
...
Gaohe His 32 Arg
**U/C** Gly 131 Val
Santiago Arg 198 Pro
Wayne Arg 257 Gly
**U/C** Leu 342 Phe
Canton Arg 459 Leu
...

What does U/C mean?

More details about these two mutations one can find here:
http://www.bloodjournal.org/cgi/reprint/81/8/2150
Martinique
English translation:Unclassified or uncharacterized?
Explanation:
The "u" part most likely stands for "un", leaving "c" for "classified" or "characterized", though I can't fathom why these variants should be uncharacterized. Anyway, full information about the mutations with filled-in city fields can be found in the OMIM database:

===
G6PD QUING YUAN [G6PD, GLY131VAL]
In an analysis of the molecular defect in 43 G6PD-deficient Chinese, Chiu et al. (1993) found 3 with a G-to-T transversion in cDNA nucleotide 392 (exon 5) resulting in a gly-to-val substitution. They reviewed the biochemical characteristics of this previously unidentified variant.

====
G6PD MAHIDOL-LIKE [G6PD, LEU342PHE]
In a study of the molecular defect in 43 G6PD-deficient Chinese, Chiu et al. (1993) identified a 'new' variant due to a C-to-T transition at cDNA nucleotide 1024 resulting in a leu-to-phe substitution. Chiu et al. (1993) listed the biochemical characteristics of G6PD Mahidol-like.
Selected response from:

Drunya
Grading comment
Thank you all very much! I've decided to use OMIM entries for my translation and leave U/C as Un-Characterized, Un-Apprehended, Un-Translated and Un-Answered in Proz' annals :)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1uracil/cytozine
Piotr Sawiec
3Unclassified or uncharacterized?
Drunya
3see text
Gilberto Lacchia


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
u/c
uracil/cytozine


Explanation:
I check the article you provided and it turns out that these mutations are mentioned but what is different is their location and the characters. By A,G,C,T you specify the DNA bases, however in RNA thymine is replaced by uracil. Also the location in mRNA differs from that in DNA because of specific translation mechanisms, mainly splicing. Quite rarely mutations are given in the mRNA and U/C in this case can signify uracil to cytozine substitution.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-18 19:01:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what makes my answer less likely is the fact that the mutations given in the article differ from U/C, even though mRNA is \"reverse\" to DNA, besides the number there are these of cDNA, and the location in mRNA and cDNA should be the same.

Piotr Sawiec
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aleyeva
3 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
u/c
see text


Explanation:
I am not sure, nor have I found references, but it could mean Undetermined/Unknown Center (the other mutations are preceded by the name of the research center where they were first discovered).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-18 19:06:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \'C\' could also stand for City.


Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
u/c
Unclassified or uncharacterized?


Explanation:
The "u" part most likely stands for "un", leaving "c" for "classified" or "characterized", though I can't fathom why these variants should be uncharacterized. Anyway, full information about the mutations with filled-in city fields can be found in the OMIM database:

===
G6PD QUING YUAN [G6PD, GLY131VAL]
In an analysis of the molecular defect in 43 G6PD-deficient Chinese, Chiu et al. (1993) found 3 with a G-to-T transversion in cDNA nucleotide 392 (exon 5) resulting in a gly-to-val substitution. They reviewed the biochemical characteristics of this previously unidentified variant.

====
G6PD MAHIDOL-LIKE [G6PD, LEU342PHE]
In a study of the molecular defect in 43 G6PD-deficient Chinese, Chiu et al. (1993) identified a 'new' variant due to a C-to-T transition at cDNA nucleotide 1024 resulting in a leu-to-phe substitution. Chiu et al. (1993) listed the biochemical characteristics of G6PD Mahidol-like.

Drunya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you all very much! I've decided to use OMIM entries for my translation and leave U/C as Un-Characterized, Un-Apprehended, Un-Translated and Un-Answered in Proz' annals :)))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search