On appointment....

English translation: When selected to the job for which...

07:25 Apr 19, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: On appointment....
On appointment the Trust also offers the opportunity to join the NHS Pension Scheme.

What does "on appointment" mean here?
Rahi Moosavi
Canada
English translation:When selected to the job for which...
Explanation:
one has (usually) made an application.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I was thinking of a totally different thing when I posted the question. (Kristina, your answer is correct too but to do justice, I'm grading David's answer for posting before you)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1When selected to the job for which...
David Moore
4 +1when you have been hired
Kristina Thorne


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on appointment....
When selected to the job for which...


Explanation:
one has (usually) made an application.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I was thinking of a totally different thing when I posted the question. (Kristina, your answer is correct too but to do justice, I'm grading David's answer for posting before you)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
17 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on appointment....
when you have been hired


Explanation:
You can join the Pension Scheme once the job is yours.

Kristina Thorne
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
16 mins
  -> Tack!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search