Reported Prevalence of HPV Genotypes in Control and Cervical Cancer Cases

English translation: reported prevalence of HPV genotypes in control group and cervical cancer cases group

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Reported Prevalence of HPV Genotypes in Control and Cervical Cancer Cases
English translation:reported prevalence of HPV genotypes in control group and cervical cancer cases group
Entered by: Jörgen Slet

05:19 Apr 21, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Human Papilloma Virus
English term or phrase: Reported Prevalence of HPV Genotypes in Control and Cervical Cancer Cases
What does the "control" refer to here ?
It is the heading of a table, the table just lists genotypes and their prevalence.

(HPV refers to Human Papilloma Virus, some genotypes of which have a high risk of causing cervical cancer)
Jörgen Slet
Estonia
below
Explanation:
you have here an example of a case-control trial, a type used to determine for example contribution of a certain factor to etiology of a disease (HPV in this case). Very frequently retrospective in nature; case is someone with a disease, and control is someone without the disease, you assess the prevalence of HPV in both groups and establish if HPV is less, more or equally frequent in both groups. So controls are women without cervical cancer.
Selected response from:

Piotr Sawiec
Grading comment
Thank you, it seems more or less so. I thought this was a "control group" myself, but I was confused that the diagnostic results of cancer cases and control group had been lumped together in one table (i.e. added up, no distinction possible between cancer patients and controls), which seemed completely meaningless. Since the text is about a diagnostic tool, not the virus itself, this becomes less of a nonsense however.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2below
Piotr Sawiec
5control cases
German Hernandez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reported prevalence of hpv genotypes in control and cervical cancer cases
control cases


Explanation:
In every clinical trial you must use to variables, the one with the factor studied, in this case Prevalence of HPV Genotypes, and one as a control, so that you can analize the effects of compounds used in very group. So the Control group, usually placebo users, will help you analize the differences obtained in the other group with the disease using the designed compound for such study.

German Hernandez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reported prevalence of hpv genotypes in control and cervical cancer cases
below


Explanation:
you have here an example of a case-control trial, a type used to determine for example contribution of a certain factor to etiology of a disease (HPV in this case). Very frequently retrospective in nature; case is someone with a disease, and control is someone without the disease, you assess the prevalence of HPV in both groups and establish if HPV is less, more or equally frequent in both groups. So controls are women without cervical cancer.

Piotr Sawiec
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, it seems more or less so. I thought this was a "control group" myself, but I was confused that the diagnostic results of cancer cases and control group had been lumped together in one table (i.e. added up, no distinction possible between cancer patients and controls), which seemed completely meaningless. Since the text is about a diagnostic tool, not the virus itself, this becomes less of a nonsense however.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy (X)
4 hrs

agree  cmorin
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search