according to the doctor's advice

English translation: according to doctor's instructions

07:04 Apr 21, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: according to the doctor's advice
Administration ad Dosage: Orally, 2-4 capsules per time, 1-2 times a day, or according to the doctor¡¯s advice.

Is there a better way to say it?

TIA!!!
Jianming Sun
English translation:according to doctor's instructions
Explanation:
Administration and Dosage: 2-4 capsules taken orally 1-2 times per day, or according to doctor's instructions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 32 mins (2005-04-21 15:36:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Colonoscopy Prep
... If part of a kit, the rest of the kit (laxative, enema, or suppository) will
then be used according to doctor\'s instructions to help clear the bowel. ...
ibscrohns.about.com/cs/ diagnostictesting/a/colonoscopyprep.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Prescriptions - Complying With The Doctor\'s Orders - Mens Health ...
... take another person\'s medication without a doctor\'s specific instructions.
... of these purposes the medicines must be taken according to the doctor\'s ...
www.medicinenet.com/script/ main/art.asp?articlekey=17712 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Blepharoplasty Basics (blepharoplasty, eyelid surgery, CO2 laser)
... Contact lenses and eye makeup should be avoided for a week or longer, according
to your doctor\'s instructions, and physical activity should be avoided ...
www.locateadoc.com/articles.cfm/1979/1314 - 18k - Apr 19, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Antibiotics
... FACT: Take each dose at the same time each day, according to your doctor\'s
instructions. Antibiotics don\'t work as well when they aren\'t taken on time. ...
www.pfizer.ca/english/your health/ anti%20infective/default.asp?s=1 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

MedlinePlus Drug Information: Mechlorethamine (Topical)
... Mix the solution carefully according to your doctor\'s or pharmacist\'s directions.
... Follow carefully your doctor\'s instructions for doing this, ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/druginfo/uspdi/202342.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

MedlinePlus Drug Information: Narcotic Analgesics For Pain Relief ...
... To be helpful, these medicines need to be taken at regularly scheduled times
according to your doctor\'s instructions. It is important that you take the ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/druginfo/uspdi/202390.html - 70k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thank you all for good advice and comments!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8as prescribed
Hermann
4 +5according to doctor's instructions
Refugio
4 +1as recomended
petya yakova


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
according to the doctor¡¯s advice
as prescribed


Explanation:
as suggested / recommended by the Dr.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> thx

agree  Robert Donahue (X): as prescribed
3 hrs
  -> thx

agree  juvera
4 hrs
  -> thx

agree  npis
6 hrs
  -> thks

agree  Can Altinbay
8 hrs
  -> thks

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
11 hrs
  -> thks

agree  airmailrpl: as prescribed by the doctor..according to doctor's prescription
14 hrs
  -> thks

agree  Jörgen Slet: as prescribed by the doctor / according to the doctor's prescription
1 day 43 mins
  -> thanks

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as recomended


Explanation:
as recomended by the doctor

petya yakova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
according to doctor's instructions


Explanation:
Administration and Dosage: 2-4 capsules taken orally 1-2 times per day, or according to doctor's instructions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 32 mins (2005-04-21 15:36:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Colonoscopy Prep
... If part of a kit, the rest of the kit (laxative, enema, or suppository) will
then be used according to doctor\'s instructions to help clear the bowel. ...
ibscrohns.about.com/cs/ diagnostictesting/a/colonoscopyprep.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Prescriptions - Complying With The Doctor\'s Orders - Mens Health ...
... take another person\'s medication without a doctor\'s specific instructions.
... of these purposes the medicines must be taken according to the doctor\'s ...
www.medicinenet.com/script/ main/art.asp?articlekey=17712 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Blepharoplasty Basics (blepharoplasty, eyelid surgery, CO2 laser)
... Contact lenses and eye makeup should be avoided for a week or longer, according
to your doctor\'s instructions, and physical activity should be avoided ...
www.locateadoc.com/articles.cfm/1979/1314 - 18k - Apr 19, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Antibiotics
... FACT: Take each dose at the same time each day, according to your doctor\'s
instructions. Antibiotics don\'t work as well when they aren\'t taken on time. ...
www.pfizer.ca/english/your health/ anti%20infective/default.asp?s=1 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

MedlinePlus Drug Information: Mechlorethamine (Topical)
... Mix the solution carefully according to your doctor\'s or pharmacist\'s directions.
... Follow carefully your doctor\'s instructions for doing this, ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/druginfo/uspdi/202342.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

MedlinePlus Drug Information: Narcotic Analgesics For Pain Relief ...
... To be helpful, these medicines need to be taken at regularly scheduled times
according to your doctor\'s instructions. It is important that you take the ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/druginfo/uspdi/202390.html - 70k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all for good advice and comments!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Vicky

agree  humbird
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, humbird

agree  Can Altinbay: Good all around suggestion. They wouldn't say "per time", which you took out. I do thing they'd say "as prescribed", but your alternative is fine.
8 hrs
  -> 'As prescribed' refers to the 2-4 capsules once or twice a day. Doctor's instructions would include such things as with food, no alcohol, how long to keep taking them, etc.

agree  Jörgen Slet
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jörgen

agree  Arkadiusz Witek
2761 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search