an allergic constitution

English translation: susceptible to allergies / having history of allergies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:an allergic constitution
English translation:susceptible to allergies / having history of allergies
Entered by: Lawyer-Linguist

07:16 Apr 21, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: an allergic constitution
Patients with an allergic constitution should be careful in taking it.
Or allergic constitutions? Which is beter or correct?

TIA!
Jianming Sun
patients who are susceptible to allergies should exercise care.....
Explanation:
rather rephrase it - sounds rather contrived as is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-21 07:20:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or something similar
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15patients who are susceptible to allergies should exercise care.....
Lawyer-Linguist
3 +4atopic patients
Helen Genevier
3exposed to allergies
petya yakova


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
patients who are susceptible to allergies should exercise care.....


Explanation:
rather rephrase it - sounds rather contrived as is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-21 07:20:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or something similar

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Thorne
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  Refugio
6 mins
  -> thanks Ruth

agree  Charlesp
8 mins
  -> thanks Charles

agree  Michael Bailey
1 hr
  -> tks Michael

agree  msherms
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thanks Vicky!

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
3 hrs
  -> thanks Robert

agree  humbird
6 hrs
  -> tks

agree  Can Altinbay
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Balaban Cerit
8 hrs
  -> tks

agree  Piotr Sawiec
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Astrid Elke Witte
13 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Nizamettin Yigit
16 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Jörgen Slet
23 hrs
  -> thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
atopic patients


Explanation:
Atopic patients / patients with a history of allergy would be another suggestion, for a professional audience.

Helen Genevier
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: Learn a new word every day! Good suggestion, but careful, this has a very specific meaning; See www.genecrc.org/site/glos/glosadv.htm
4 mins

neutral  Lawyer-Linguist: this is a specific form of allergy which may not apply to the present case, second suggestion fine
7 mins

agree  msherms: agree wiht history of allergies
1 hr

agree  Robert Donahue (X): "history of allergies"
3 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet: "history of allergies"
23 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exposed to allergies


Explanation:
patients exposed to allergies

petya yakova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search