haemostaseology

English translation: a medical science about how to stop a bleeding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:haemostaseology
English translation:a medical science about how to stop a bleeding
Entered by: XiaoRan

14:13 Apr 27, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: haemostaseology
haemostaseology
XiaoRan
a medical science about how to stop a bleeding
Explanation:
If this is what you need...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-27 14:25:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The name comes from Ancient Greek: `haemo-\' -- bloood
`statis...\' -- a stable, unchanged position or situation.
`logics\', `logy\' -- `logos\', a knowledge, science

This is the medical science on how to stop a bleeding.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-27 14:26:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

`staSis\', not `staTis\', sorry :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-27 14:33:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, surely I can prodive though I believe you\'re able to find them easily with Google ithout my help...

“Haemostasis” means the controlling of blood and “transfusion” blood transfer. Commensurate with its name, the main areas of the Institute of Haemostaseology and Transfusion Medicine include the examination and treatment of patients suffering from haemophilia (“haemophiliacs”) and patients with blood clotting (thromboses).

http://www.uniklinik-duesseldorf.de/englisch/About UKD/Insti...

Also:

http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1111/j.1423-04...

It\'s not only about stopping blood -- my apologies! -- but also about keeping blood in a stable condition. Anyway, this is in the line of Ancient Greek \"stasis\" which means \"unchanged, stable, without changes\". Say if you gathered blood and want to keep it alive for future infusions.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
I see now. Thank you very much Kirill.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4a medical science about how to stop a bleeding
Kirill Semenov
4haemostasis
petya yakova


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a medical science about how to stop a bleeding


Explanation:
If this is what you need...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-27 14:25:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The name comes from Ancient Greek: `haemo-\' -- bloood
`statis...\' -- a stable, unchanged position or situation.
`logics\', `logy\' -- `logos\', a knowledge, science

This is the medical science on how to stop a bleeding.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-27 14:26:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

`staSis\', not `staTis\', sorry :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-27 14:33:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, surely I can prodive though I believe you\'re able to find them easily with Google ithout my help...

“Haemostasis” means the controlling of blood and “transfusion” blood transfer. Commensurate with its name, the main areas of the Institute of Haemostaseology and Transfusion Medicine include the examination and treatment of patients suffering from haemophilia (“haemophiliacs”) and patients with blood clotting (thromboses).

http://www.uniklinik-duesseldorf.de/englisch/About UKD/Insti...

Also:

http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1111/j.1423-04...

It\'s not only about stopping blood -- my apologies! -- but also about keeping blood in a stable condition. Anyway, this is in the line of Ancient Greek \"stasis\" which means \"unchanged, stable, without changes\". Say if you gathered blood and want to keep it alive for future infusions.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I see now. Thank you very much Kirill.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petya yakova: yes good answer! :-)
24 mins
  -> thank you :)

agree  Angela Dickson: A very long, comprehensive and helpful reply to a very short question...
25 mins
  -> a bit too long than the question really deserved, I would say ;-)

agree  Jörgen Slet
34 mins

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
2 days 21 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
haemostasis


Explanation:
haemostasis(med)-stop bleeding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-04-27 14:50:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

he·mo·sta·sis or he·mo·sta·sia n 1. the stopping of bleeding or hemorrhaging in an organ or body part
2. the stopping of the blood flow through an organ or body part
Microsoft encarta encyclopedia

petya yakova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search