normocephalic

English translation: Having a head of medium length

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:normocephalic
English translation:Having a head of medium length
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

00:19 Jan 30, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medicine
English term or phrase: normocephalic
He appeared normocephalic a single hair whorl.
Laura Stiles
Having a head of medium length
Explanation:
According to Stedman's Medical Dictionary, "normocephalic" is synonymous with "mesocephalic" and "mesaticephalic." All these terms mean, "Having a head of medium length; denoting a skull with a cephalic index between 75 and 80 and with a capacity of 1350 to 1450 ml, or an individual with such a skull."

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Having a head of medium length
Fuad Yahya
4normally shaped haed
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
normally shaped haed


Explanation:
"Normo" is a prefix which means normal or usual. It may be combined with most any root to create a special description: normocephalic means normally shaped head, for example. Normoactive means normally active, etc.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 00:22:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mtdaily.com/mt1/words.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 00:35:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Haed is the way we say it in Alabama. But you\'d probably want to spell it head.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Having a head of medium length


Explanation:
According to Stedman's Medical Dictionary, "normocephalic" is synonymous with "mesocephalic" and "mesaticephalic." All these terms mean, "Having a head of medium length; denoting a skull with a cephalic index between 75 and 80 and with a capacity of 1350 to 1450 ml, or an individual with such a skull."

Fuad


    Stedman's Medical Dictionary
Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
94 days

agree  gtreyger (X)
1221 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search