dependency

English translation: parts below the heart

18:39 Sep 26, 2006
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / hematology (physics)
English term or phrase: dependency
In the following sentence:
The rash of all vasculitis syndromes predominates on the lower extremities and the buttocks, most likely due to leakage of red blood cells secondary to dependency and gravity.

Is it something like inertia? Any descriptive explanation of this property will be welcome.
Piotr Sawiec
Selected answer:parts below the heart
Explanation:
Blood is actively pumped to the extremities by the heart but return blood flow is much more passive and depends on factors such as gravity and muscle activity (which indirectly squeezes blood back to the heart). This return blood flow can be slowed by dilatation of the veins, obstructions to flow or reduction of surrounding muscle activity.
Thus blood tends to pool in DEPENDENT areas - that is, areas below the heart. Gravity plays a role, but as mentioned above, it is not the only factor. BTW, I am an expert. ;-)
Selected response from:

Michael Barnett
Grading comment
Thank you. We do not have one word describing such relationship s. So in Polish I guess I will put it like "other factors affecting venous return".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +1parts below the heart
Michael Barnett
3 +2dependency on dialysis or steroids
kmtext
2 +2when a tissue or organ is below heart level
Norbert Hermann


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
when a tissue or organ is below heart level


Explanation:
Not an expert - but seems to point that way.

Our findings show that dependency (when a tissue or organ is below heart level) affects the function of both the lymphatic vessels and the veins.


    Reference: http://www.lymphoedema.org/lsn/lsn140.htm
Norbert Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: OK, but what will be the difference between gravity and dependency here? Being below heart level means that blood has to flow against gravity, unless we involve here hydrostatic forces and heart walls compliance


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ara Mkrtchyan (X): And more generally - "hanging down", as explained here: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:uUrrq13b8hEJ:www.gfmer....
18 mins

agree  Will Matter
30 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dependency on dialysis or steroids


Explanation:
Looking up vasculitis on Google comes up with quite a few pages citing dialysis dependency and steroid dependency in some patients depending on how long they've suffered from the disease. Is there any mention of either in the rest of the text?

kmtext
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GaelicGaelic
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: No, its rather dependence that is used in your context, and it just means that you cannot go without these measures, not the case here. Thanks a lot anyway.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Alphonse: Yes, the word is "dependence".
2 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
11 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parts below the heart


Explanation:
Blood is actively pumped to the extremities by the heart but return blood flow is much more passive and depends on factors such as gravity and muscle activity (which indirectly squeezes blood back to the heart). This return blood flow can be slowed by dilatation of the veins, obstructions to flow or reduction of surrounding muscle activity.
Thus blood tends to pool in DEPENDENT areas - that is, areas below the heart. Gravity plays a role, but as mentioned above, it is not the only factor. BTW, I am an expert. ;-)

Michael Barnett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Thank you. We do not have one word describing such relationship s. So in Polish I guess I will put it like "other factors affecting venous return".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Jorgen.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search