Fat matters but calories count

English translation: are also important

14:43 Nov 24, 2006
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Fat matters but calories count
A calorie is the same whether it comes from fat or carbohydrate.
Anything eaten in excess can lead to weight gain.

In which sense, the author has used count here?
Sanjiv Sadan (X)
English translation:are also important
Explanation:
it's saying that the quantity of fat you eat is important, but the number of calories you consume is also important as any excess will lead to weight gain (whether you've eaten too much fat or too much carbohydrate).

Selected response from:

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8are also important
Marie-Hélène Hayles
4 +4it's a play on words
Enza Longo
3 +3further comment
Ken Cox
3 +2are the most important
Caryl Swift


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
fat matters but calories count
are also important


Explanation:
it's saying that the quantity of fat you eat is important, but the number of calories you consume is also important as any excess will lead to weight gain (whether you've eaten too much fat or too much carbohydrate).



Marie-Hélène Hayles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Right.
5 mins

agree  humbird: If comparison is not the issue, yes. Please see my comment to Caryl.
12 mins

agree  Melanie Nassar: For example, beer doesn't have any fat, but plenty of calories :-((
1 hr

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
3 hrs

agree  vwkl (X)
3 hrs

agree  Michael Barnett
5 hrs

agree  Sophia Finos (X)
8 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet: Melanie - beer does not have a lot of calories. It is about equal to various sugar-sweetened soft drinks. It is the amount consumed that sometimes tends to get large
1 day 9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fat matters but calories count
it's a play on words


Explanation:
in this context, 'count' has the same meaning as 'matters' but calories are also 'counted', i.e. a type of cookie has let's say, 100 calories, another fattening food has 600, etc.

I hope you understand what I'm trying to get across.

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: All three of you are right.
4 mins
  -> thanks, willmatter!

agree  humbird: This is a common expression, not necessary a play of words. But it is fun to think that way.
7 mins
  -> thanks, Susan!

agree  Michael Barnett
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Michael!

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 day 9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fat matters but calories count
are the most important


Explanation:
If something counts, in means that it is of great importance. In your sentence, there's also a bit of word play, because people on a calorie-contilled diet 'count the calories'. However, the meaning itself is that calories are of great improtance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-24 14:51:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/y5kbcn (2.a of the definitions of 'count' as a verb)

Above, it should say 'calorie-conROlled diet' and 'impORtance' - sorry about the typos

Caryl Swift
Poland
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: Yea, what it says is "calory is the value we need to know most".
7 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Will Matter: Fat (intake) makes a difference but the total number of calories consumed is also a factor. All three of you are correct.
8 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Sonia Gomes
56 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

disagree  vwkl (X): "count" and "matter" implies the same importance. For example, aside from losing the word play, "Fat counts but calories matter" gives exactly the same meaning.
3 hrs
  -> That's why I wrote at the end of my first note ' the meaning itself is that calories are of great importance'

neutral  Michael Barnett: Hi Caryl. IMO, the author is not placing more importance on calories. I would think that in some circumstances, in ischemic heart disease, for example, fat counts more than overall calories.
5 hrs
  -> That's why I wrote at the end of my first note ' the meaning itself is that calories are of great importance'

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fat matters but calories count
further comment


Explanation:
IMO you have to see this against the background of the popularity of 'low-fat' foods in NA in particular and the fact that some foods advertised and sold as 'low-fat' actually contain a lot of calories (usually sugars) and are thus nearly as fattening as high-fat foods.
The gist of the statement is thus that although avoiding high-fat foods is a good idea, simply avoiding high-fat foods does not guarantee avoiding excessive calorie intake (and calories are what determine weight gain).

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: That's what I think; the sentence must not be taken that easy.
34 mins

agree  juvera
7 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 day 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search