failure

English translation: splenectomy failure

10:11 Nov 26, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: failure
Median time to remission after splenectomy failure was 45 months.
(does 'failure' concern the splenectomy itself or the negative results of further treatment?)
kgas
Poland
English translation:splenectomy failure
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5splenectomy failure
Dave Calderhead
5 +3failure of the splenectomy
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
splenectomy failure


Explanation:
IMHO

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Paula (:-{)>

agree  Jörgen Slet
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jorgen (:-{)>

agree  Erich Ekoputra
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Erich (:-{)>

agree  Michael Barnett
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michael (:-{)>

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju (:-{)>

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
failure of the splenectomy


Explanation:
[PDF]
Necrotizing granulomatous splenitis complicating leukemia in childhood the spleen, the failure of the splenectomy and antibiotic. therapy to control the fever, and the subsequent lysis. of. fever postoperatively when treated, ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/1097-0142(19850715)56:2%3C371::AID-CNCR2820560228%3E3.0.CO;2-L

Prospective evaluation of the immunobead assay for the diagnosis .
... (postsplenectomy partial or complete remission without further therapy) and postsplenectomy refractory (required therapy after splenectomy failure). ...
www.journalth.com/showitem.php?table=Articolo&id=10889 -

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Erich Ekoputra
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Michael Barnett
7 hrs
  -> thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search