treat-to-target

English translation: treat until a set objective is reached

10:55 Jul 28, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) /
English term or phrase: treat-to-target
A 16 week randomised, open-labelled, four-armed,
treat-to-target, parallel-group trial

This is the heading of a clinical trial. What is the meaning of treat-to-target?
chopra_2002
India
English translation:treat until a set objective is reached
Explanation:
For example, in treating high cholesterol, treatment would be given - and modified accordingly - until the cholesterol level is lowered to the defined target level.
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Grading comment
Thanks so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5treat until a set objective is reached
Dr Sue Levy (X)
4treatment looking for goals (targets)
Vepalm


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
treat until a set objective is reached


Explanation:
For example, in treating high cholesterol, treatment would be given - and modified accordingly - until the cholesterol level is lowered to the defined target level.

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thanks so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Vorobyev
27 mins

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
1 hr

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
3 hrs

agree  MMUlr
4 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treatment looking for goals (targets)


Explanation:
'treat to target' is an approach to the trial tailoring of clinical management by stepped protocol.
During the trial oral medications and other control parameters (goals or target parameters) must bepersistently titrated obeying to the protocol.
http://www.clinicalcornerstone.com/suppl/v7s3/v7s3_s06blo.pd...

evidence-based clinical goals

"Il faudra tenir compte des étapes suivantes: il faut avant tout que les patients viennent à la consultation, il faut les motiver à adapter leur
traitement, démarrer le traitement, éventuellement avec le support de première ligne, ensuite adapter le traitement lors des consultations suivantes afin d’atteindre les objectifs de traitement (treat to target)".
http://www.iph.fgov.be/EPIDEMIO/epifr/iked/iked0304fr.pdf

Vepalm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: The first reference is lousy English. The second one seems to be saying the same thing as Sue Levy suggested, as well as I understand it with my rudimentary knowledge of French.
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search