lower intestines

English translation: intestinal area in lower part of abdomen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lower intestines
Selected answer: intestinal area in lower part of abdomen
Entered by: Yvonne Gallagher

18:46 Feb 27, 2019
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / anatomy
English term or phrase: lower intestines
Hi,
I was wondering whether "lower intestines" might be an informal name for the "large intestine" or whether it only refers in general to the lower parts of the guts...
Thank you in advance for your help!
Here is the passage , taken from a body scan exercise:

***************************

Opening awareness to the sensations of the genitals... and now focusing attention on the sensations of the intestines, beginning deep in the abdomen with the *** lower intestines ***... and now moving upward toward the stomach region at the top of the abdomen...
haribert
lower intestinal area
Explanation:
Quite simply! The general area of the lower intestines. It isn't to do with medicine and would include both intestines (plural!)in the lower part of the torso.

It's an awareness exercise where the person first focuses on the breath and the senses. Then moves to the segment of the "spoke of the rim" that represents the "the interior of the body, the sensations of the muscles and bones and of the internal organs"
Then one area of the body at a time using all the senses.
They start with the head, neck, arms, shoulders and muscles of upper back and chest and lower back and abdomen, hipsa, legs and toes.
Now the focus has moved onto the inner organs
starting in the pelvic area and "sensations of the genitals" working upwards, so sensations of deep in the abdomen with lower intestines", then moving to upper abdomen/stomach and working on to esophagus and throat, and mouth so focus is on the whole digestive tract (and genitals),
and then the next focus is on the respiratory system...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2019-02-28 12:36:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

100% confidence. Just a matter of reading the context... https://books.google.ie/books?id=X1NADwAAQBAJ&pg=PT86&dq="an...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2019-02-28 12:41:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR intestinal area in lower part of abdomen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2019-02-28 21:13:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Haribert, I think you might be misunderstanding! It isn't that there are "lower" and "higher" intestines. There is the small and the large intestine and BOTH are in the lower part of the abdomen. Of course, as this person's focus moves up from the pelvic area, it will first be on the lower part of the intestines and then on the entire intestinal area, the organs (small and large intestine), before moving up to the stomach (organ) area in the upper abdomen...Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2019-03-04 22:33:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to have helped
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Yvonne, for your help and useful explanations!
Many thanks also to all other people who have tried to help me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +2lower intestinal area
Yvonne Gallagher
4Lower intestines
airmailrpl
4 -1large intestines
Andrea Pilenso


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lower intestines


Explanation:
Lower intestines - definition of Lower intestines by The Free Dictionary
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/Lower intestines
The portion of the digestive tract extending from the stomach to the anus and, in humans and other mammals, consisting of two segments, the small intestine and the large intestine. ... the lower part of the alimentary canal, extending from the pylorus to the anus. ... The part of the ..

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, Airmailrpl, although I wonder why say "lower" and not simply "intestines"...


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
large intestines


Explanation:
(Suggestion)

Here's an example of using the phrase on a medical website.

It appears to me that small intestines are not included.

https://www.urmc.rochester.edu/encyclopedia/content.aspx?con...


    https://www.urmc.rochester.edu/encyclopedia/content.aspx?contenttypeid=85&contentid=p00383
Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much, Andrea! very interesting link!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yvonne Gallagher: No, sorry. It's the lower intestinal area. Not just the large intestine (singular).
17 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lower intestinal area


Explanation:
Quite simply! The general area of the lower intestines. It isn't to do with medicine and would include both intestines (plural!)in the lower part of the torso.

It's an awareness exercise where the person first focuses on the breath and the senses. Then moves to the segment of the "spoke of the rim" that represents the "the interior of the body, the sensations of the muscles and bones and of the internal organs"
Then one area of the body at a time using all the senses.
They start with the head, neck, arms, shoulders and muscles of upper back and chest and lower back and abdomen, hipsa, legs and toes.
Now the focus has moved onto the inner organs
starting in the pelvic area and "sensations of the genitals" working upwards, so sensations of deep in the abdomen with lower intestines", then moving to upper abdomen/stomach and working on to esophagus and throat, and mouth so focus is on the whole digestive tract (and genitals),
and then the next focus is on the respiratory system...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2019-02-28 12:36:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

100% confidence. Just a matter of reading the context... https://books.google.ie/books?id=X1NADwAAQBAJ&pg=PT86&dq="an...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2019-02-28 12:41:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR intestinal area in lower part of abdomen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2019-02-28 21:13:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Haribert, I think you might be misunderstanding! It isn't that there are "lower" and "higher" intestines. There is the small and the large intestine and BOTH are in the lower part of the abdomen. Of course, as this person's focus moves up from the pelvic area, it will first be on the lower part of the intestines and then on the entire intestinal area, the organs (small and large intestine), before moving up to the stomach (organ) area in the upper abdomen...Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2019-03-04 22:33:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to have helped

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Yvonne, for your help and useful explanations!
Many thanks also to all other people who have tried to help me!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, Yvonne! thank you so much! I think your solution "intestinal area in lower part of abdomen" will be particularly useful! As a non mother-tongue reader, I was a bit confused by the expression "lower intestines", because I would expect also "upper intestines" to follow... probably, the author wants to say that intestines are in the lower part of the abdomen, as you said... Many, many thanks!

Asker: Sorry, I make a mistake: the author wants to say that you begin by focusing on the intestinal area in the lower part of the abdomen... Actually, I've found there is also "upper intestines", although not in this text..

Asker: Hi, Yvonne: it does help a lot! Many many thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks:-)

agree  Jörgen Slet
7 days
  -> Many thanks:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search